Reviewed September 2026 against the U.S. Energy Information Administration, Kpler Analytics, and Market Research Future.
Try it: Days until onshore buffer is full: — →
Iran’s crude oil production capacity sits near 3.8 million barrels per day if sanctions were fully lifted, according to the U.S. Energy Information Administration โ but actual output was running at roughly 2.478 million barrels per day in July 2026, per EIA and CEIC Data. Onshore storage held about 74 million barrels as of June 2026, per Kpler Analytics, with an additional 168 million barrels sitting in floating storage aboard tankers between April and June 2026. Below, every number a searcher on this topic actually needs โ production, storage, exports, refining, and the National Iranian Oil Company’s role in all of it โ with the source and the date attached, and a note on where to pull the next update yourself.
Iran’s Oil Position: The Numbers That Matter
Iran holds 208 billion barrels of proven crude oil reserves as of end-2024, per Worldometer’s compilation of BP Statistical Review data โ among the largest reserve bases in the world. But reserves are not the constraint on Iran’s oil sector right now. The binding constraints are storage capacity, sanctions-limited export logistics, and a production ceiling that sits well below what the country’s geology can support. The National Iranian Oil Company (NIOC) operates at the center of all three.
The gap between what Iran could produce and what it does produce is the single most useful number for understanding this market: EIA estimates capacity at 3.8 million barrels per day if sanctions were lifted, against actual production of 2.478 million barrels per day in July 2026 (EIA/CEIC Data) and 2.33 million barrels per day in May 2026 (CEIC Data). That’s a spare-capacity gap of roughly 1.3 to 1.5 million barrels per day โ capacity sitting idle because of sanctions enforcement and buyer logistics, not because the oil isn’t there.
Iran is not short of oil. It is short of places to put it and buyers willing to move it. Storage levels โ not reserves, not production capacity โ are the number that tells you when Iran will be forced to cut output. That is covered in the next section.
Crude Oil Storage Capacity: Onshore and Floating
Iran’s onshore crude oil storage buffer was described by Kpler Analytics as “shrinking” as of June 2026, even as the absolute inventory level was rising. The two facts sit together because they measure different things: Kpler reported onshore inventory at 74 million barrels in June 2026, up from prior months, while simultaneously noting that the country’s available onshore buffer โ the unused capacity that lets Iran absorb a production surplus without cutting output โ was narrowing (Kpler Analytics; Columbia University’s Center on Global Energy Policy carried the same figures).
The reason the onshore number alone understates the pressure is floating storage. Industry tracking cited by Fortune put crude held aboard tankers at 168 million barrels between April and June 2026 โ oil that has been produced and loaded but not yet sold to a refinery. When floating storage builds this high, it usually signals that production is outrunning buyer demand at prevailing sanctions-constrained logistics, and that the next move is either a production cut or a discount deep enough to move the backlog.
If you’re checking whether this picture has shifted since these figures were published, both series are refreshed regularly: Kpler updates its storage tracking on a rolling basis (their blog posts the current snapshot), and CEIC Data’s production series is refreshed monthly alongside EIA’s own country analysis page, which is updated as part of the EIA’s ongoing country profile maintenance. For the “iran crude oil storage capacity 2025 or 2026” question specifically โ there is no single official published “capacity” ceiling figure for Iran’s storage infrastructure in the way there is for, say, U.S. Strategic Petroleum Reserve capacity. What’s published is inventory levels (the 74 million and 168 million barrel figures above), not a stated maximum. Treat “capacity” questions about Iran’s storage as inventory-level questions, because that is what the tracked data actually answers.
Production Capacity vs. Actual Output
Three numbers anchor Iran’s production picture for 2025โ2026:
- 3.8 million barrels/day โ theoretical capacity if sanctions were lifted (EIA, 2026)
- 2.478 million barrels/day โ actual production, July 2026 (EIA/CEIC Data)
- 2.33 million barrels/day โ actual production, May 2026 (CEIC Data)
The month-over-month movement between May and July 2026 (2.33 to 2.478 million barrels per day) is itself informative: a roughly 6% increase in two months suggests Iran was actively working to lift output during that window, likely to capitalize on a window of buyer demand before storage constraints (above) forced a pullback. On top of current output, Iran’s Petroleum Ministry has attached a specific target to future capacity: five oil and gas field development contracts worth $13.6 billion, signed in 2026, are aimed at adding 600,000 barrels per day of crude production over 2026โ2027 (Global Trade and Business Council, citing the Iranian Petroleum Ministry). If that target lands, it would push actual output from the ~2.4โ2.5 million barrel/day range toward 3 million barrels per day โ still short of the 3.8 million barrel/day sanctions-free ceiling, but a meaningful step toward it.
For readers tracking this monthly rather than relying on a snapshot: CEIC Data and the EIA both publish updated production figures on a monthly cadence, and the EIA’s Short-Term Energy Outlook updates its Iran forecast quarterly. Those are the two series to bookmark rather than any single article, including this one.
Export Revenue and Realized Prices
Iranian oil exports were estimated at $19.4 billion in value for JanuaryโJune 2026, according to Deluair Consultancy’s sanctions-impact analysis. That revenue was generated at an average realized price of $56 per barrel after discounts and logistics costs โ a price that sits meaningfully below benchmark crude prices, reflecting the discount buyers demand for taking on sanctions-related payment and shipping risk.
Run the arithmetic and the relationship between these figures becomes clear: at roughly 2.4 million barrels/day of production and a large share going to export, six months of shipments at a $56/barrel realized price landing at $19.4 billion implies an average export flow in the range of roughly 1.9โ2.1 million barrels per day over that period โ consistent with the gap between total production and the domestic refining/consumption load covered in the next section. If you want a live, transaction-level view rather than a rolled-up estimate, United Against Nuclear Iran (UANI) publishes the Iran Tanker Tracker monthly, showing real-time export volumes and revenue estimates built from spot-price assessments as individual cargoes move.
For analysts modeling exploration or production-adjacent land and infrastructure exposure rather than trading exposure, our satellite based mineral detection solution supports geospatial due diligence on basin infrastructure and surrounding mineral prospectivity โ a different but complementary layer of intelligence to the trade-flow data above.
National Iranian Oil Company: Role and Limits of the Data
The National Iranian Oil Company is the state entity responsible for exploration, production, and export across Iran’s oil and gas sector, and the gas-side numbers it reports are large and specific: NIOC recorded 727 million cubic meters per day of gas production from the South Pars field alone in February 2026, per Tehran Times reporting on NIOC’s own disclosures โ a record level at the time it was reported.
On the crude oil side, however, there is a real gap in publicly available data: no source in EIA, CEIC, or the market reporting reviewed for this article attaches a discrete, NIOC-specific crude oil production capacity figure for 2026, separate from the country-wide EIA and CEIC numbers cited above. What exists is Iran’s national capacity and output (the 3.8 million and 2.478 million barrel/day figures), plus NIOC’s gas-specific production record. If a searcher needs an NIOC-attributed crude capacity number specifically, rather than a country-level figure, that number is not currently published in the sources reviewed here โ the honest answer is to treat the national EIA/CEIC figures as the best available proxy, since NIOC is the sole entity producing Iran’s crude, and to check NIOC’s own public statements (carried via Iranian state media such as Tehran Times) for any future disclosure that names a capacity figure directly.
Similarly, there is no current public data on Iran’s exploration well count or drilling activity for 2026 โ the $13.6 billion in field development contracts and the 600,000 barrel/day target (both above) describe planned investment, not a metric of wells drilled or rigs active. A reader who needs drilling-activity data specifically should look for that figure in future editions of the Global Trade and Business Council’s tender reporting or in Baker Hughes’ international rig count, neither of which currently publishes an Iran-specific well count in the sources reviewed for this piece.
Iran Oil & Gas Exploration and Production Market
The Iran oil and gas exploration and production market was sized at $39.18 billion for 2026 by Market Research Future, covering both upstream and downstream activity. The same research forecasts a 5.62% compound annual growth rate for the 2026โ2031 period. Within that market, the upstream segment โ exploration and production, as distinct from refining and distribution โ accounted for 70.25% of total market share in 2025, per Mordor Intelligence’s industry reporting.
That upstream dominance lines up with where the capital is actually going: the $13.6 billion in field development contracts signed in 2026 (covered above) are upstream investments aimed at lifting crude output, not refining or distribution upgrades. A market that is 70% upstream by share, growing at 5.62% annually, with $13.6 billion in fresh development contracts on the books, describes a sector still in a production-expansion phase rather than one optimizing existing output.
Market Research Future and Mordor Intelligence both update these figures annually, so a reader checking this a year or more after 2026 should look for the next edition of either report rather than assuming the $39.18 billion figure still holds โ market-sizing reports of this kind are re-based every year as new project data and revenue figures become available.
Domestic Refining Capacity and Gasoline Production
This is the section where the data gap is largest and worth stating plainly. The sources reviewed for this article โ EIA, CEIC Data, Kpler, Deluair Consultancy, Market Research Future, and the Global Trade and Business Council โ provide strong coverage of production, storage, exports, and market sizing, but none of them publish a refinery throughput or utilization rate, and none breaks out domestic gasoline production volume as a standalone 2025โ2026 figure. What can be inferred: with production running at 2.33โ2.478 million barrels per day and roughly 1.9โ2.1 million barrels per day estimated as exported (derived above from the export revenue and realized price), the remainder โ in the range of 300,000โ500,000 barrels per day โ is the rough order of magnitude available for domestic refining and consumption, though this is a derived estimate rather than a directly reported refining figure.
For a reader who specifically needs refinery throughput, utilization percentage, or gasoline output figures, those are not available in this evidence base, and inventing a number here would be worse than admitting the gap. The method to get a real figure: EIA’s country analysis page for Iran (linked below) periodically incorporates refining capacity data drawn from Middle East refining industry trackers, and Iran’s Petroleum Ministry publishes refinery capacity claims through state media (the same channel that carried the NIOC gas-production record above) โ cross-checking a Ministry claim against EIA’s independent assessment is the right way to validate any refining number before relying on it.
Iran vs. Saudi Arabia: Heavy Crude Positioning
Iran and Saudi Arabia occupy different segments of the crude market by grade, which shapes how each country’s barrels compete for refinery capacity worldwide.
Iran (NIOC)
- Reserves: 208 billion barrels proven, end-2024 (Worldometer/BP Statistical Review)
- Production capacity: 3.8 million bbl/day if sanctions lifted (EIA, 2026)
- Actual production: 2.478 million bbl/day, July 2026 (CEIC Data)
- Focus: Heavier, higher-sulfur crude requiring complex refining configurations
Saudi Arabia (Aramco)
- Focus: Predominantly light and medium crude grades
- Market position: Benchmark-setting, broad refinery compatibility
- Export infrastructure: Established, sanctions-free pipeline and terminal network
- Note: This article’s evidence base covers Iran-specific data; readers wanting current Aramco production or reserve figures should consult Saudi Aramco’s own reporting or EIA’s Saudi Arabia country page directly
The practical difference this creates: Iran’s 3.8 million barrel/day capacity ceiling is a sanctions-contingent number, meaning it describes what’s geologically and technically possible rather than what’s currently reachable under present trade restrictions. Saudi Arabia’s capacity numbers, by contrast, are constrained mainly by OPEC+ production quotas rather than sanctions logistics โ a materially different kind of ceiling. That distinction is the reason Iran’s storage and floating-storage figures (covered above) matter so much more to Iran’s near-term output than they would for a producer without sanctions-driven export friction.
Calculator: Estimating Iran’s Storage Runway
Use the actual production, export, and inventory figures cited above to estimate how many days a given storage surplus would take to build or drain at a chosen production-versus-export gap.
Days until onshore buffer is full: —
Assumptions: treats production minus exports as the daily volume added to onshore storage; excludes floating storage, refinery consumption, and unplanned shut-ins. Default values reflect July 2026 production (CEIC Data), an illustrative export estimate derived from Deluair Consultancy's export revenue data, and Kpler Analytics' June 2026 onshore inventory reading. Adjust any field to model a different scenario.
Infrastructure and Export Routes
Iran's export routes run through Kharg Island and Bandar Abbas for maritime shipments, with the Goreh-Jask pipeline providing a southern export path that bypasses the Strait of Hormuz โ a route diversification that matters for security of supply given the volume of global crude that transits Hormuz daily. Storage investment functions as a release valve in this system: when floating storage builds (the 168 million barrel figure cited above), it signals the export routes are not currently moving product fast enough to match production, which is precisely the dynamic squeezing Iran's onshore buffer as of June 2026.
Reading Iran's rising onshore inventory (74 million barrels, June 2026) as a sign of unconstrained storage capacity. Kpler's own analysis frames it the opposite way โ the buffer is shrinking even as the absolute level rises, because available capacity is being consumed faster than new capacity is added.
Heavy Crude Refining Technology
Iranian heavy crude's high density, elevated sulfur content, and viscosity require refinery configurations capable of hydrocracking and coking to break down heavy molecules into higher-value products, plus desulfurization units to bring output within emissions standards for export markets. These are capital-intensive refinery upgrades, and none of the sources in this article's evidence base publish a current utilization or throughput figure for Iran's refining sector specifically (see the refining-capacity gap noted above) โ so this section describes the technology category rather than attaching a number to Iran's installed refining base, since no verified 2025โ2026 figure for that exists in the brief reviewed here.
For oil and mining professionals modeling basin infrastructure or adjacent mineral exploration alongside this kind of production data, our satellite driven 3D mineral prospectivity mapping provides sub-surface visualization that complements trade and production data with a physical, geospatial layer.
ESG and the Energy Transition
Refinery emission controls, sulfur-reduction technology, and diversification into renewables are the three ESG threads relevant to any heavy-crude producer, including Iran. None of the market-sizing or production sources reviewed for this piece publish an Iran-specific carbon-intensity or emissions figure for 2025โ2026, so this section is deliberately kept to the durable framework rather than an invented number: readers wanting a specific emissions figure should check the IEA's country energy profiles or Iran's own environmental agency disclosures, neither of which was part of the evidence base gathered here.
Farmonaut's Satellite Mineral Intelligence
Oil and gas basin data like the figures above is one layer of intelligence. A second, complementary layer is what sits in the surrounding geology โ mineral prospectivity that satellite and AI analysis can screen without ground disturbance. Farmonaut applies satellite data analytics to locate high-prospectivity zones before committing ground teams and capital, with reported client cost savings of 80-85% versus traditional exploration approaches, and coverage extending across multiple continents for precious, strategic, and battery minerals.
- Remote, AI-driven targeting: screen large areas before ground crews mobilize
- Zero ground disturbance in early-phase screening, supporting ESG performance
- Faster decision-making: analysis timelines measured in days rather than months
For a rapid, tailored assessment of basin-adjacent mineralization or subsurface target zones, Get a Quote from our team โ insights are typically delivered within 5โ20 business days. Our services range from satellite based mineral detection to advanced 3D prospectivity modeling. To discuss project requirements or request a callback, Contact Us.
How to Track This Going Forward
The figures in this article carry an expiration date, and the durable part is the method for refreshing them. Three series to check directly rather than relying on any single summary:
- Production: CEIC Data's Iran crude oil production indicator and the EIA's Short-Term Energy Outlook, both updated monthly to quarterly
- Storage: Kpler Analytics' blog coverage of Iran's onshore and floating storage, updated on a rolling basis
- Exports: United Against Nuclear Iran's Iran Tanker Tracker, updated monthly with cargo-level detail
Cross-checking any single figure against at least two of these sources โ one government/analytics (EIA, CEIC, Kpler) and one market-research (Mordor Intelligence, Market Research Future) โ is the reliable way to confirm a number before acting on it, since Iran's oil data is unusually prone to estimate revisions given the sanctions environment.
Final Checklist:
- Capacity vs. output: always state both โ capacity alone overstates what Iran can actually ship
- Storage is the pressure gauge: rising onshore inventory plus rising floating storage together signal an approaching production cut
- NIOC crude capacity: not separately published โ use national EIA/CEIC figures as the proxy
- Refining throughput: not published in the sources reviewed โ treat any specific utilization percentage you see elsewhere with skepticism until sourced
- Market size updates annually โ re-check Mordor Intelligence and Market Research Future before citing the $39.18 billion figure a year out
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: What is Iran's crude oil storage capacity in 2025โ2026?
There is no single published "capacity" ceiling. What's tracked is inventory: onshore storage held 74 million barrels in June 2026, plus 168 million barrels in floating storage aboard tankers between April and June 2026 (Kpler Analytics; Fortune reporting).
Q2: What is Iran's oil export revenue in 2026?
Deluair Consultancy estimated $19.4 billion in export value for JanuaryโJune 2026, at an average realized price of $56 per barrel after discounts and logistics costs.
Q3: What is the National Iranian Oil Company's production capacity?
No source reviewed publishes an NIOC-specific crude capacity figure separate from national totals. The best available proxy is the country-level EIA figure: 3.8 million barrels per day if sanctions were lifted, against actual national output of 2.478 million barrels per day in July 2026 (CEIC Data). NIOC's own gas production, however, is directly reported: 727 million cubic meters per day from South Pars in February 2026.
Q4: How big is the Iran oil and gas exploration and production market?
Market Research Future sized it at $39.18 billion for 2026, forecasting 5.62% CAGR through 2031. Mordor Intelligence puts the upstream segment at 70.25% of market share in 2025.
Q5: What is Iran's domestic refining capacity and gasoline production?
Not published in the sources reviewed for this article. A rough order-of-magnitude estimate โ production minus estimated exports โ puts 300,000โ500,000 barrels per day available for domestic refining and consumption, but this is a derived estimate, not a directly reported figure. Check EIA's Iran country page for any future refining-specific data release.
Q6: How can I request a custom geospatial analysis for an oil, gas, or mining project?
Provide your project coordinates or area of interest via our Get Quote page, and we'll deliver tailored insights typically within 5โ20 business days.
Sources cited: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Kpler Analytics, Market Research Future, and Deluair Consultancy.
Optimize your oil and mineral exploration strategies with Farmonaut's satellite-based mineral detection.

