Land Clearing Cost Per Acre: Real Price Ranges & Data
Reviewed August 2026 against Virginia Cooperative Extension, NC State Extension’s summary of USDA NRCS EQIP cost-share rules, and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage data.
Try it: Run your own numbers →
Land clearing for one acre of light brush or grassland runs about $500 to $2,000; the same acre of heavy forest runs $3,000 to $5,600 or more. Those figures come from Bob Vila’s February 2023 breakdown of Angi and HomeAdvisor contractor pricing. A Virginia Cooperative Extensionโcited clearing study puts a moderate, mixed-brush acre at $850 (mulching) to $1,650 (conventional dozer-and-push) per acre. The real number for your parcel sits inside one of those bands โ the rest of this page shows you which one, and a calculator further down lets you run your own acreage against the same figures.
On This Page
- What Land Clearing Actually Costs, By the Acre
- Cost Per Square Foot vs. Cost Per Acre
- 7 Planning Factors That Set Your Price
- Clearing Methods: Equipment and Cost Profiles
- Labor, Fuel, and the Line Items an Estimate Must Include
- Land Severance vs. Land Clearing: Different Bills
- Cutting Your Bill: Cost-Share, Salvage, and Satellite Scouting
- Estimate Your Own Job
- Farmonaut in Mining: Clearing Less by Mapping First
- Frequently Asked Questions
- Conclusion
Vegetation density moves the price more than any other single factor: a heavily forested acre costs 6 to 11 times more to clear than a lightly brushed one, per Bob Vila’s contractor-sourced size table below โ before permits, debris hauling, or terrain surcharges are added.
What Land Clearing Actually Costs, By the Acre
Contractor-sourced pricing compiled by Bob Vila from Angi and HomeAdvisor data, dated February 28, 2023, breaks the cost of land clearing out by lot size and vegetation density. It is the clearest public per-acre table available for U.S. sites, and it holds up well as a planning baseline because the ratio between light and heavy clearing โ not the raw dollar figures โ is what stays stable over time. Confirm the raw dollar figures against a current local bid before you budget against them.
| Lot Size | Lightly Wooded / Brush | Heavily Wooded / Forested |
|---|---|---|
| 0.2 acre | $100โ$499 | $600โ$1,120 |
| 0.25 acre | $125โ$500 | $750โ$1,400 |
| 0.5 acre | $250โ$1,000 | $1,500โ$2,800 |
| 1 acre | $500โ$2,000 | $3,000โ$5,600 |
| 2 acres | $1,000โ$4,000 | $6,000โ$11,200 |
For a mixed-density acre that is neither open pasture nor closed-canopy forest โ the most common real-world condition on farm and ranch ground โ the reference point is the Virginia Cooperative Extension figure: $1,650 per acre for conventional bulldozer-and-push clearing versus $850 per acre for forestry mulching, drawn from a 2008 clearing-cost study the extension publication still cites as of its March 2, 2022 revision. That single comparison also answers the “which method is cheaper” question before you call a contractor: mulching ran roughly half the cost of conventional clearing on that study’s ground.
Cost Per Square Foot vs. Cost Per Acre
An acre is 43,560 square feet, so every per-acre figure above converts directly. Running the Bob Vila and Virginia Cooperative Extension ranges through that conversion gives the per-square-foot numbers people searching “land clearing cost per square foot” are usually after:
| Site Condition | Cost per Acre | Cost per Square Foot |
|---|---|---|
| Light brush / grassland | $500โ$2,000 | $0.01โ$0.05 |
| Moderate mixed brush | $850โ$1,650 | $0.02โ$0.04 |
| Heavily forested | $3,000โ$5,600 | $0.07โ$0.13 |
Per-square-foot pricing matters mainly on small residential lots โ a builder pad, a driveway easement, a fraction of an acre โ where a contractor may quote by the square foot instead of the acre to avoid a rounding mismatch. On anything above half an acre, ask for a per-acre quote instead: it forces the contractor to price the whole job against a known unit, rather than a spot-measured clearing zone that is easy to under- or over-estimate.
7 Planning Factors That Set Your Price
The acre-and-density table above gets you within range. These seven factors explain why two “1-acre, moderately wooded” jobs can still land $1,000 apart:
- Area and topography: irregular boundaries and slope both add equipment hours; steep or gullied ground adds safety equipment and slows every pass.
- Vegetation type and density: the single biggest driver, per the table above โ grassland, brush, closed-canopy forest, and swamp each call for a different machine and a different hourly rate.
- Soils and subsoil: hardpan, rock outcrops, and heavy clay push contractors toward hydraulic hammers or blasting, which raises fuel and maintenance costs on top of the base clearing rate.
- Debris handling and disposal: whether waste becomes salvage timber, on-site mulch, or a load hauled offsite changes the bill independently of the clearing method itself.
- Environmental and permitting requirements: stream buffers, wetlands, and endangered-species zones add survey and inspection fees before a machine ever moves.
- Access and logistics: no existing road or haul route means building a temporary one first, plus mobilization time for every piece of equipment.
- Equipment mix and labor: the specific combination of dozers, mulchers, and crew size sets the hourly rate you’re billed โ covered with real dollar figures in the next two sections.
Walk the site and map each of the seven factors before requesting bids. A contractor pricing blind adds a contingency margin to cover what they can’t see; a contractor pricing off your survey doesn’t need to.
Clearing Methods: Equipment and Cost Profiles
Six methods cover almost every land-clearing job:
- Mechanical clearing (bulldozers, excavators) โ fastest on dense, uniform ground; the $1,650-per-acre conventional figure above comes from this method.
- Forestry mulching (mulchers, stump grinders) โ grinds standing vegetation into mulch in one pass; the $850-per-acre figure above, and $400โ$600 per acre in Bob Vila’s separate forestry-mulching line item.
- Manual clearing (chainsaws, hand tools) โ slowest, but the only practical option on sensitive or very small sites where machinery can’t maneuver.
- Controlled burning โ low direct cost where local air-quality and fire permits allow it; unsuited to green, wet, or swampy vegetation.
- Selective grubbing (removing individual invasive trees rather than clear-cutting) โ a Texas A&M Natural Resources Server guide to mechanical brush-sculpting methods prices individual-plant grubbing at $3.00โ$12.00 per acre for mesquite, $4.50โ$27.00 for juniper, and $9.50โ$30.00 for huisache, based on a $45-per-hour contractor rate โ an order of magnitude below broadcast clearing, because only scattered plants are removed instead of everything on the acre.
- Follow-up grading (graders, compactors) โ required after mechanical clearing on any site headed for a building pad, farm field, or mining access road.
The grubbing-versus-broadcast gap is the practical lesson: if your site has scattered invasive brush over otherwise usable pasture or rangeland, ask a contractor to price selective removal before defaulting to full clearing. On mixed-density land it can cut the bill by more than half without changing what the land is used for afterward.
Labor, Fuel, and the Line Items an Estimate Must Include
A complete estimate has eight line items: mobilization/demobilization, machine and operator hours, fuel and maintenance, debris handling, permits and environmental compliance, erosion and sediment control, post-clearing grading, and a contingency allowance. The first two โ labor and equipment โ are the ones with the widest published rate spread, and worth pricing against real benchmarks:
- The median wage for the occupation that operates this equipment, Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators, was $28.78 per hour ($59,850 per year) in May 2025 data reported by O*NET OnLine, the U.S. Department of Labor’s occupational database.
- Bob Vila’s contractor pricing puts a combined crew-plus-equipment rate at $110โ$245 per hour (Feb. 2023) โ the gap between that and the individual wage above is the equipment, overhead, and margin a landowner is actually paying for.
- Virginia Cooperative Extension’s mulching-contractor rate runs $200โ$400 per hour for standard equipment, and as high as $1,200 per hour for the largest mulchers, which clear faster per hour but don’t always lower the total bill.
Fuel is the other volatile line item. U.S. on-highway diesel averaged $5.348 per gallon for the week of August 3, 2026, up from $5.313 the week before and $5.134 two weeks before that, according to the U.S. Energy Information Administration. That rise fed straight into the “fuel, lubricants, and maintenance” line of every open bid during that stretch โ dozers and mulchers burn diesel by the hour, not the mile, so a rising price hits a clearing invoice faster than it hits a commuter’s fill-up. Check the EIA’s page for the current week’s price before you sign a bid with a fuel-surcharge clause.
A bid that quotes only the per-acre clearing rate and skips debris disposal, erosion control, and permitting as separate lines is not a complete estimate โ it’s the floor of one. Ask for each of the eight components itemized before comparing two contractors’ numbers against each other.
Land Severance vs. Land Clearing: Different Bills
“Land severance” is a legal-planning term, most common in Canadian municipal planning, for splitting one parcel of land into two or more separate lots. In the U.S., the equivalent process is usually called a lot split or minor subdivision, and it is a paperwork cost, not a clearing cost: a survey, a county platting or subdivision application fee, and โ in some counties โ a legal review of the new lot lines. None of that involves a bulldozer. Because every county sets its own fee schedule, application costs range widely from one jurisdiction to the next, and the only reliable number is the one your county planning or zoning office quotes for your specific parcel and lot count.
Where the two costs meet: if the newly severed lot needs vegetation removed before it can be built on or farmed, that’s a separate, physical land-clearing job priced using the per-acre and per-square-foot figures in the sections above โ not part of the severance application fee itself.
Cutting Your Bill: Cost-Share, Salvage, and Satellite Scouting
Four levers reduce a land-clearing bill without changing the scope of work:
- USDA cost-share for agricultural land. Under the Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP), NRCS reimburses up to 75% of approved conservation-practice costs for standard producers, and up to 90% for beginning, veteran, and historically underserved producers, with a 50% advance-payment option available to reduce upfront cash outlay โ per NC State Extension’s summary of EQIP rules, published October 30, 2024. This applies only to clearing done as an NRCS-approved practice (such as brush management on range or pasture land) under a signed contract โ not to a standard residential or commercial clearing invoice. Confirm your practice code and rate with your local NRCS field office before you count on it.
- Timber and salvage sale. Marketable timber offsets the clearing bill directly, though it adds transport and market-access logistics.
- On-site mulching. Turning debris into mulch avoids offsite hauling and disposal fees, and the mulch itself has value as ground cover or soil amendment.
- Remote sensing before you clear. Mapping vegetation, terrain, and obstacles by satellite or drone before a contractor ever mobilizes narrows the clearing footprint to exactly what the project needs โ see the mining-sector example below.
On a mining, forestry, or large agricultural tract with difficult access, mapping the site by satellite before mobilizing equipment โ such as Farmonaut’s Satellite-Based Mineral Detection โ can shrink the area a crew needs to clear at all, which is a bigger lever than negotiating the per-acre rate.
Estimate Your Own Job
So โ entonces, ยฟcuรกnto serรญa? โ put your own acreage against the ranges cited above instead of a generic national average:
Run your own numbers
Assumptions: per-acre ranges are the Bob Vila (Feb. 2023) and Virginia Cooperative Extension (Mar. 2022) figures cited above; mulching is applied as roughly half the conventional-method cost, matching the $850-vs-$1,650 ratio in that Extension study; EQIP percentages follow the NC State Extension summary above and apply only to an NRCS-approved practice under contract. Excludes permits, debris hauling, erosion control, and mobilization โ add those separately using the line items in the section above.
mining.farmonaut.com
Geospatial mapping narrows the terrain and mineral-target area before a single acre is cleared.
Farmonaut in Mining: Clearing Less by Mapping First
Early-stage mining projects carry some of the highest land-clearing costs on this page, because access roads, drill pads, and exploration corridors often sit on remote, densely vegetated, or steep ground โ exactly the conditions the cost table above prices highest. Farmonaut applies satellite-based mineral detection and AI-driven terrain analysis to narrow that footprint before a contractor mobilizes:
- Remote, non-invasive mapping of mineral targets and subsoil types
- Identification of surface obstacles โ vegetation, watercourses, sensitive zones โ ahead of any ground survey
- Prospectivity heatmaps that focus clearing and drilling on the highest-value zones instead of the whole tract
- Seasonal anomaly validation, so a clearing crew isn’t mobilized against a false target
Farmonaut’s satellite data and mineral intelligence platform reduces site-assessment costs by up to 85% relative to ground-only survey work, and cuts assessment timelines from months to days โ because the clearing and drilling that follow are aimed at a mapped target instead of an entire tract.
Deliverables include GIS-ready mineral-target and subsoil maps, surface-obstacle identification, prospectivity heatmaps, and seasonal validation โ plus 3D prospectivity modeling described in this satellite-driven 3D mineral prospectivity mapping reference. Full platform details are on the Satellite-Based Mineral Detection page.
For a project-specific quote on remote mining, forestry, or agricultural land clearing:
- ๐ Get Quote
- ๐ Contact Us
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average cost for land clearing per acre?
For a single acre: $500โ$2,000 for light brush or grassland, $850โ$1,650 for moderate mixed brush, and $3,000โ$5,600 for heavily forested ground, per Bob Vila’s February 2023 contractor-pricing breakdown and the Virginia Cooperative Extension figure cited above. Larger jobs often price lower per acre because mobilization is spread over more ground.
What equipment is used, and how does it change the cost estimate?
Bulldozers and excavators for conventional clearing, mulchers and stump grinders for forestry mulching, and chainsaws or hand tools for manual clearing on sensitive sites. Equipment choice sets the hourly rate โ $110โ$245 per hour for a typical crew-plus-equipment combination, up to $1,200 per hour for large mulching equipment, per the sources cited in the labor and fuel section above.
How can I lower my land clearing cost estimate?
Get multiple bids itemized against the eight cost components above; ask for a selective-grubbing quote before a full clear if brush is scattered rather than dense; confirm EQIP eligibility with your local NRCS office if the ground is agricultural; and map the site by satellite or drone before bidding to shrink the footprint a crew has to touch.
What permitting and environmental fees apply?
Fees for stream buffers, wetlands, endangered-species review, and erosion-control plans are set locally and by state, so there is no single national figure โ request the fee schedule from your county planning department and your state environmental agency before finalizing a budget.
Does land clearing cost more per square foot on a small lot?
Yes in absolute rate, though the total is smaller: a 0.2-acre lightly wooded lot runs $100โ$499 total versus $500โ$2,000 for a full acre of the same density, per the size table above โ the per-square-foot rate is similar, but mobilization cost is spread over less ground.
Is “land severance” the same as land clearing?
No. Severance (in the U.S., usually called a lot split or minor subdivision) is the legal process of dividing one parcel into two; it’s priced as a survey plus a county application fee, not as a per-acre clearing job. See the dedicated section above for how the two costs interact.
Can satellite mapping help plan a land clearing project?
Yes โ satellite-based detection identifies obstacles, access routes, and mineralized or high-value zones before a crew mobilizes, which is especially useful on large, remote mining, forestry, or agricultural tracts where guessing at the clearing footprint is expensive to get wrong.
Where can I get a customized land clearing cost estimate?
Use the calculator above for a first pass, then request a project-specific quote: ๐ Get Quote
Conclusion
Land clearing cost estimates hold together when they’re built from three things: a density-based per-acre range (light brush, moderate mixed brush, or heavy forest, from the table above), a method choice (conventional dozing versus mulching, roughly a 2-to-1 cost difference per the Virginia Cooperative Extension figures), and the eight line items โ mobilization, labor, fuel, debris, permits, erosion control, grading, and contingency โ that turn a per-acre rate into a full bid.
None of that expires. Vegetation density will keep driving cost the same way next year as it does now; the dollar figures attached to it will move with diesel prices and regional labor markets, which is why every figure on this page carries its source and its date โ check the linked source directly for a fresher number before you commit to a budget.
Get Quote or Contact Us today.
For advanced remote project planning, map your mining site here.
Discussion
Questions, corrections or field experience? Share them below. First-time comments are reviewed before they appear, and your email is never published.
No comments yet. Be the first to add a question or your experience.
