Reviewed August 2026 against Liontown Resources’ project disclosures, ASX-lodged reserve statements, and IndexBox’s Australia explosives market analysis.
Try it: Run your own numbers →
Kathleen Valley, Liontown Resources’ underground lithium mine 280 km east-northeast of Kalgoorlie in Western Australia, is targeting 500,000 tonnes a year of spodumene concentrate at a steady-state mining rate of 2.8 million tonnes a year by the end of FY27 (June 2027), against a resource of 150 million tonnes at 1.33% LiโO outlined in June 2025. It is not a mining-explosives supplier or a maker of explosives โ it is a hard-rock underground mine that, like every underground operation, consumes bulk and packaged explosives to break ore. If you landed here searching for explosives market data or Liontown’s production specifics, this page covers both, with the actual figures and where to check them when they update.
Kathleen Valley Mine: The Basic Numbers
Kathleen Valley is Liontown Resources’ underground lithium mine in Western Australia’s Eastern Goldfields, roughly 280 km east-northeast of Kalgoorlie. It is currently the company’s flagship โ and only producing โ asset. Here is what is actually published, not projected sentiment:
- Target concentrate output: 500,000 tonnes/year of spodumene concentrate at steady-state, targeted by the end of FY27 (June 2027), per Liontown’s own project page.
- Target mining rate: 2.8 million tonnes/year of ore, underground, steady-state, same FY27 end-date target.
- Mineral resource: 150 million tonnes at 1.33% LiโO, per the Statement of Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves lodged with the ASX in June 2025.
- Mine life: 23+ years at current planned rates, per Liontown’s project disclosures (2025-26).
- Recent shipments: 81,300 dry metric tonnes of spodumene concentrate shipped in the December quarter of FY2026, as production ramped up โ reported via Liontown’s quarterly filings and covered by Kalkine.
Liontown reports quarterly to the ASX (search “Liontown” plus “quarterly” at announcements.asx.com.au), with results typically published about 45 days after each quarter closes. The next update covering Q1 FY27 (JulyโSeptember 2026) is expected around November 2026 โ that filing will show whether the mine is tracking toward the FY27 end-of-year run-rate target or still ramping.
Liontown’s Kathleen Valley project is targeting 500,000 tonnes a year of lithium spodumene concentrate at steady-state โ a target, not a current run-rate, with end-FY27 as the goal.
Mining Explosives: Australia’s Market and What Underground Mines Actually Use
Underground metal mines like Kathleen Valley break ore using a mix of bulk emulsion or ANFO-type blasting agents for large-scale rounds and packaged/cartridge explosives for development headings and controlled blasting near infrastructure. Liontown does not publish its own explosives tonnage, supplier, or safety data โ that’s procurement-level detail companies don’t disclose in quarterly reports or sustainability statements, and it’s a genuine gap in public information, not an oversight on our part. What is published is the national market these purchases sit inside.
Australia’s explosives market, across all end uses (mining, quarrying, construction, and demolition), was measured at 89,000 tonnes of consumption in 2024, valued at $1.6 billion AUD, according to IndexBox’s Australia explosives market analysis. That works out to an average import price of $9,763 per tonne in 2024. IndexBox forecasts the market value growing at a 1.6% compound annual rate from 2024 to 2035, while consumption volume grows more slowly, at a 0.3% CAGR over the same period โ meaning the market is expected to grow mostly on price, not volume.
- 2024 consumption: 89,000 tonnes (all end-uses, Australia)
- 2024 market value: $1.6 billion AUD
- 2024 average import price: $9,763/tonne
- 2024โ2035 value growth forecast: +1.6% CAGR
- 2024โ2035 volume growth forecast: +0.3% CAGR
IndexBox publishes an annual update to this dataset, typically in the first quarter of each year, with the prior year’s consumption, production, and trade figures. For 2026 data, check IndexBox’s Australia explosives market overview from around January 2027 onward. We could not locate a comparable US mining-sector-only explosives consumption figure from USGS or a similar authority to set alongside this โ if you need a US benchmark, USGS’s annual Mineral Commodity Summaries is the place to check for an explosives or “industrial minerals” chapter.
Why This Matters for Kathleen Valley
Liontown does not disclose its explosives consumption, supplier, or spend. Anyone researching “mining explosives resources” in an Australian context is looking at a national-level market โ 89,000 tonnes and $1.6 billion AUD in 2024 โ not a single mine’s procurement line, because that line isn’t public for Kathleen Valley or, as far as we’ve found, for any comparable ASX-listed underground lithium operation.
Kathleen Valley Production Outlook and Ramp-Up
Kathleen Valley began commercial spodumene concentrate shipments and is now in a ramp-up phase toward its steady-state targets. The clearest public marker of that ramp is shipment volume: 81,300 dry metric tonnes shipped in the December quarter of FY2026, per Liontown’s quarterly reporting as covered by Kalkine. Set against the 500,000 tonnes/year steady-state target, that single quarter represents roughly 65% of an annualized run-rate at that quarter’s pace โ useful context, but a single quarter is not a trend, and Liontown’s own target date for reaching full steady-state is the end of FY27 (June 2027), not now.
Three things determine whether that target date holds, and all three show up in the quarterly ASX filings rather than in press coverage:
- Underground development rate โ how fast new mining areas are opened to sustain the 2.8 million tonnes/year ore target.
- Plant recovery and throughput โ how efficiently the processing plant converts mined ore into shippable concentrate.
- Shipment cadence โ whether quarter-on-quarter dry metric tonnes shipped are climbing toward the ~125,000 tonnes/quarter implied by the 500,000 tonnes/year target.
For the latest number, go directly to Liontown’s ASX-lodged Statement of Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves or the company’s own Kathleen Valley project page, both of which get updated as new quarterly and annual disclosures land.
Kathleen Valley vs. Greenbushes vs. Pilgangoora: Comparison Table
Kathleen Valley’s 500,000 tonnes/year target places it firmly in Australia’s second tier of lithium producers by volume โ well behind Greenbushes, the world’s largest hard-rock lithium operation, and roughly comparable in scale ambition to Pilgangoora. The figures below combine Liontown’s own disclosed targets with industry-reported figures for the other projects; treat the non-Liontown rows as indicative, since this brief’s verified sourcing covers Kathleen Valley specifically.
| Project | Location | Mine type | Target/reported output | Resource base | Mine life |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathleen Valley (Liontown) | 280 km NE of Kalgoorlie, WA | Underground | 500,000 t/yr concentrate (target, end FY27) | 150 Mt @ 1.33% LiโO (June 2025) | 23+ years |
| Greenbushes | Southwest Western Australia | Open pit | >1,000,000 t/yr concentrate (industry-reported) | >300 Mt (industry-reported) | Operating since 1983, expanding |
| Pilgangoora | Near Port Hedland, WA | Open pit | ~580,000 t/yr concentrate (industry-reported) | ~108 Mt (industry-reported) | Operating since 2018 |
The distinction that matters for anyone comparing these on paper: Kathleen Valley is underground, while Greenbushes and Pilgangoora are open pit. Underground mining generally means a smaller surface footprint and different explosives-use patterns (more packaged product for confined headings, less large-scale bulk blasting) than an open-pit operation moving equivalent tonnage. It also means Kathleen Valley’s 2.8 million tonnes/year ore target is achieved from a much smaller footprint than an open pit would need to hit similar concentrate output.
Common Mistake
Treating Kathleen Valley’s 500,000 tonnes/year figure as a current output number. It is Liontown’s own stated target for end of FY27 (June 2027) steady-state โ the December quarter FY2026 shipment figure of 81,300 dry metric tonnes shows the mine is still in ramp-up, not yet at that run-rate.
Water, Power, and the Sustainability Numbers Behind the Claims
Lithium hard-rock mining in Australia consumes an estimated 2.2 million litres of water per tonne of lithium produced, according to Arbor.eco’s industry analysis of Australian hard-rock lithium operations. That figure is a sector-wide benchmark, not a Kathleen Valley-specific disclosure โ Liontown’s mine-level water consumption rate, recycling percentage, and discharge volumes are not published at the granularity of its spodumene-concentrate reporting, which is a real gap: mines report environmental approvals and general commitments, not an operational water balance sheet.
What is published and specific is Kathleen Valley’s power infrastructure: a 96 MW hybrid power station, commissioned and operational as of FY2025, combining 30 MW of wind, 16 MW of solar, 18 MW of battery storage, 27 MW of gas generation, and 5 MW of diesel. That’s a genuinely unusual generation mix for an Australian mine โ wind and solar together account for 46 MW, nearly half of total capacity, backed by battery storage rather than diesel alone for firming.
- Wind: 30 MW
- Solar: 16 MW
- Battery storage: 18 MW
- Gas: 27 MW
- Diesel: 5 MW
- Total capacity: 96 MW
Liontown’s Leadership Position in Mining Water Stewardship
Australian critical-minerals policy discussion often frames water stewardship as core to whether a project can claim a genuine leadership position in sustainable mining, not a side commitment. For Kathleen Valley, the concrete, sourced elements of that case are: the 96 MW hybrid power station’s renewable share (46 MW combined wind and solar, plus 18 MW of battery firming, out of 96 MW total, per Liontown’s own project disclosures) and the sector-wide 2.2 million litres per tonne of lithium water-intensity benchmark from Arbor.eco, against which any mine-specific figure Liontown eventually publishes can be measured.
What’s missing from the public record โ and worth naming plainly rather than glossing over โ is a Kathleen Valley-specific water consumption rate, a recycling percentage, or discharge volume. Until Liontown publishes that operational water balance at the same granularity as its concentrate shipment figures, claims about the mine’s water performance rest on the power-generation mix and the sector benchmark above, not a site-specific number.
See How Satellite Intelligence Supports Lithium Mining
Our satellite based mineral detection service enables rapid, non-invasive screening for lithium, rare earths, and other critical minerals at the earliest exploration stages โ before ground disturbance, and before the capital commitment a project like Kathleen Valley eventually requires.
Liontown Mine Life and Australia’s Critical Minerals Position
At a planned 23+ year mine life against a 150 million tonne resource at 1.33% LiโO, Kathleen Valley is built for duration rather than a short production spike โ relevant to anyone evaluating “liontown mining” or “kathleen valley lithium” as a long-horizon supply source rather than a speculative near-term play. That resource figure comes from Liontown’s Statement of Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves lodged with the ASX in June 2025; resource and reserve statements are updated periodically as drilling and mine planning progress, so the current figure should be checked against Liontown’s latest ASX filing rather than assumed static.
The open-pit process referenced in general mining literature โ efficient extraction of ore-bearing material with controlled blasting and staged extraction โ applies more directly to operations like Greenbushes and Pilgangoora than to Kathleen Valley’s underground workings, but the same underlying economics (grade, strip or development ratio, and processing recovery) determine project viability across both mining methods; our mining process and quality methods overview covers how these variables play out for a differently structured extraction operation.
- ๐ Resource: 150 Mt @ 1.33% LiโO, June 2025 ASX filing
- โณ Mine life: 23+ years at current planned rates
- ๐ Development stage: Ramping toward end-FY27 (June 2027) steady-state target
- ๐ข Latest shipment data point: 81,300 dry metric tonnes, December quarter FY2026
For anyone tracking the broader arc of this story: the two variables that will move Kathleen Valley’s numbers most in the next several quarters are underground development rate (feeding the 2.8 million tonnes/year ore target) and whether shipment volumes climb from the December-quarter FY2026 figure of 81,300 dry metric tonnes toward the roughly 125,000 tonnes/quarter implied by the 500,000 tonnes/year concentrate target. Both show up first in Liontown’s ASX quarterly filings, roughly 45 days after each quarter closes.
Visualize Mineral Potential in 3D
Our satellite driven 3D mineral prospectivity mapping supports subsurface visualization and drilling-decision risk reduction for early-stage lithium and multi-mineral projects โ the exploration stage that precedes any Kathleen Valley-scale development commitment.
Explosives Consumption Estimator for Underground Mines
Liontown doesn’t publish Kathleen Valley’s explosives tonnage, so this tool lets you estimate a plausible range for any underground mine using your own ore tonnage and a powder factor (kilograms of explosive per tonne of ore blasted) โ a standard mining-engineering input you set, not one we assume for you โ benchmarked against Australia’s national average explosives price of $9,763/tonne from IndexBox’s 2024 data.
Run your own numbers
Assumptions: this estimator uses a single blended powder factor and does not distinguish bulk vs. packaged product, development vs. production blasting, or rock-type variation โ actual mine-specific factors range with ground conditions and blast design. It excludes transport, storage, and handling costs, and the default price reflects Australia’s 2024 national average import price, not a site-specific procurement rate.
How Satellite Data Fits Into Lithium Exploration
Before a project reaches Kathleen Valley’s stage โ a defined 150 million tonne resource, a hybrid power station, and quarterly ASX shipment reports โ it goes through years of exploration screening. Farmonaut’s satellite-based approach targets that earlier stage:
- ๐ Satellite data analytics for initial area screening โ reducing project risk, cost, and environmental impact before field deployment.
- ๐ Mineral detection using proprietary AI algorithms โ targeting lithium, rare earths, and other battery materials.
- ๐ Mineral intelligence reporting โ heatmaps, prospectivity scores, depth assessment, and GIS-ready outputs.
- โฑ๏ธ Faster turnarounds than traditional ground surveying โ screening results in days, not months.
- โป๏ธ Zero ground disturbance during early-stage exploration.
None of this replaces the ground-truthing, drilling, and feasibility work behind a resource statement like Kathleen Valley’s โ it narrows down where that expensive, ground-disturbing work should happen first. To discuss a specific project, visit our Get Quote page or Contact Us directly.
FAQs: Liontown, Kathleen Valley, and Mining Explosives
Q1: What is Liontown Resources’ target production at Kathleen Valley?
500,000 tonnes/year of spodumene concentrate at a steady-state mining rate of 2.8 million tonnes/year of ore, targeted by the end of FY27 (June 2027), per Liontown’s project page. The mine shipped 81,300 dry metric tonnes in the December quarter of FY2026 while still ramping toward that target.
Q2: How does Kathleen Valley’s output compare to other Australian lithium projects?
Kathleen Valley’s 500,000 tonnes/year target is well behind Greenbushes (industry-reported at over 1,000,000 tonnes/year) and roughly in the range of Pilgangoora (industry-reported around 580,000 tonnes/year). Kathleen Valley is underground; both comparators are open-pit โ a structural difference that affects footprint, water use patterns, and explosives type.
Q3: Does Liontown publish its explosives consumption at Kathleen Valley?
No. Explosives procurement volume, supplier, and safety data are not disclosed in Liontown’s quarterly reports or sustainability materials โ this is standard for mining companies generally, not specific to Liontown. What’s published is the Australia-wide explosives market: 89,000 tonnes consumed in 2024, valued at $1.6 billion AUD, per IndexBox.
Q4: What’s Kathleen Valley’s mine life and resource size?
23+ years at current planned rates, against a mineral resource of 150 million tonnes at 1.33% LiโO as stated in Liontown’s Statement of Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves lodged with the ASX in June 2025.
Q5: What powers Kathleen Valley?
A 96 MW hybrid power station operational as of FY2025: 30 MW wind, 16 MW solar, 18 MW battery storage, 27 MW gas, and 5 MW diesel โ a combined 46 MW of wind and solar capacity out of the 96 MW total.
Q6: How can I get satellite-based mineral exploration data for a specific project?
Get a Quote here or Contact Us for exploration, prospectivity analysis, and geospatial mining intelligence.
Where This Story Goes Next
Kathleen Valley’s numbers tell a ramp-up story, not a finished one: a 150 million tonne resource at 1.33% LiโO, a 500,000 tonnes/year concentrate target for the end of FY27, and a December-quarter FY2026 shipment figure of 81,300 dry metric tonnes that shows the mine is partway there. The explosives side of the “mining explosives resources” query has no Kathleen Valley-specific answer to give โ Liontown doesn’t publish it โ but Australia’s national explosives market (89,000 tonnes, $1.6 billion AUD in 2024, per IndexBox) is the closest verifiable figure, and it updates annually each Q1.
Three numbers to re-check as the story develops, and where to check them:
- Quarterly shipment volume โ Liontown’s ASX quarterly filings, ~45 days after each quarter-end; next expected ~November 2026 for Q1 FY27.
- Resource/reserve estimate โ Liontown’s ASX-lodged Statement of Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves, updated periodically.
- Australia explosives market size โ IndexBox’s annual update, typically published each January, for the prior full year’s figures.
For exploration-stage projects still deciding where to drill, our satellite based mineral detection and 3D prospectivity mapping tools narrow the search before ground disturbance begins.
Have a project in mind? Get a Quote or Contact Us for personalized assistance on your mineral exploration.

