Fendt Combine Harvester Price: Ideal Series Range Explained
Reviewed September 2026 against Illinois Farm Business Farm Management (University of Illinois) and Heavy Equipment Appraisal industry data.
A new Fendt Ideal combine harvester runs from roughly $560,000 to $820,000 depending on model and specification, with the flagship Ideal 9T at the top of that range and the smaller Ideal 7 at the bottom. A used Fendt combine of any age typically trades between $100,000 and $150,000, reflecting a 30โ50% depreciation discount off the original new price. Neither figure tells you what the machine actually costs to run โ that number comes from your own per-acre machinery-cost math, which this article walks through below.
Combine Harvester Price Range: What You Actually Pay
“Combine harvester price range” and “price of a new combine harvester” are broad questions with a specific answer that depends on class, brand, and condition. For a new machine from a premium brand like Fendt, expect $560,000โ$820,000 for the Ideal series. Across brands generally, a used combine โ any major manufacturer, any age โ clusters at $100,000โ$150,000, according to Heavy Equipment Appraisal’s 2026 dealer-aggregated data. That used-price band is the number most buyers actually pay, since new flagship combines are a minority of transactions in any given year.
The gap between those two numbers is depreciation. A combine that sold new for $700,000 five to ten years ago now typically lists in that $100,000โ$150,000 used band โ a 30โ50% reduction from its original price, per the same Heavy Equipment Appraisal value guides. That is the single most useful fact for anyone comparing “new” versus “used” as a line item, and it is the reason a used-equipment search often turns up better value per hour of remaining service life than a new-machine quote.
Fendt Combine Harvester Lineup & Pricing by Model
Fendt’s combine lineup splits into the Ideal series (grain combines) and the Forage Harvester Pro line (silage). “Fendt combine harvester,” “fendt harvester,” and “fendt combine harvester price” all point to the same core question: which model, and what does it cost. The short answer, model by model:
- ๐พ Fendt Ideal 9T โ flagship, largest grain tank and engine power, $750,000โ$820,000.
- โ๏ธ Fendt Ideal 8T โ mid-flagship, $690,000โ$749,000.
- ๐ Fendt Ideal 7 โ entry point to the Ideal series, $560,000โ$670,000.
- ๐ฉ Fendt Forage Harvester Pro โ silage-focused, $335,000โ$430,000.
These are manufacturer list-style estimates gathered from dealer and market sources; actual transaction price shifts with header selection, tire or track choice, telematics package, and regional dealer promotions. Dealer aggregators such as TractorHouse and AllMachines.com update asking prices continuously as listings turn over, so treat the ranges above as a starting point for a quote conversation, not a fixed number โ pull a current listing before you negotiate.
The Fendt Ideal: Why It Costs What It Costs
The Fendt Ideal combine is the model buyers mean when they search “fendt ideal combine price.” It sits at the top of Fendt’s range because of engine capacity, grain-tank size, and the automation package bundled in as standard rather than optional. A few specific differentiators:
- ๐ฆพ Engine range: 451โ647 HP across the three Ideal variants, scaling with model tier.
- ๐ Grain tank: 12,500 L on the Ideal 7 up to 17,100 L on the Ideal 9T โ fewer stops to unload per harvested acre.
- ๐ก๏ธ Automated crop-flow management: continuous self-adjustment to grain flow and moisture rather than manual operator tuning.
- ๐ Telematics as standard: remote diagnostics and machine-to-cloud data sync built into every Ideal trim, not an add-on.
Whether that premium is worth it against a mid-tier competitor combine depends entirely on your acreage: the automation and throughput advantages compound on large, uniform fields and matter less on small or fragmented ones. Section Real Cost: Annual Machinery Expense Per Acre below gives you the framework to run that math for your own operation rather than taking a brochure’s word for it.
Comparing sticker price alone across brands without adjusting for grain-tank capacity and engine power per acre. A cheaper combine that requires more unload stops per day can cost more in labor and downtime than a Fendt Ideal’s higher purchase price offsets over a full season.
New vs. Used: The Depreciation Math
Every combine loses the largest share of its value in the first several years of ownership, then depreciation flattens. Heavy Equipment Appraisal’s 2026 value guides put the typical used-combine price band at $100,000โ$150,000 regardless of original brand once a machine has gone through that curve โ a 30โ50% cut from new. For a Fendt Ideal 7 bought new at $600,000, that discount range implies a resale value somewhere between roughly $300,000 and $420,000 at the higher end of the curve, tightening toward the general $100,000โ$150,000 band as the machine ages further and more hours accumulate.
Two things drive where a specific used machine lands inside that band: engine hours logged, and how well telematics and maintenance records were kept. A well-documented Fendt with full remote-diagnostics history typically commands a premium over an otherwise identical machine with no service record, because a buyer can verify actual wear instead of trusting the odometer.
The Real Cost: Annual Machinery Expense Per Acre
Purchase price is only the entry ticket. The number that actually determines whether a combine investment pencils out is annual machinery cost per acre โ depreciation, fuel, repairs, and hire combined. The Illinois Farm Business Farm Management program at the University of Illinois tracks this directly for corn production: total machinery-related costs averaged $136 per acre in 2021 and rose to $171 per acre in 2024, a jump the program’s October 2025 report attributes to higher equipment purchase prices feeding through into depreciation schedules.
That $35-per-acre increase over three years is the clearest evidence available that combine and machinery price inflation is already showing up in operating budgets, not just sticker prices. On a 2,000-acre corn operation, that swing alone represents an extra $70,000 a year in machinery cost โ before financing terms or fuel price moves are even factored in.
The University of Illinois FBFM program republishes this analysis every autumn on farmdocdaily as new-year data comes in; check Illinois Farm Business Farm Management each fall for the current year’s figure before budgeting a new combine purchase against your own per-acre economics.
Run your own per-acre machinery cost from your last three years of repair, fuel, and depreciation records before comparing combine quotes. A lower sticker price on a competing brand does not help if higher fuel burn or more frequent repairs push your per-acre number above what a Fendt Ideal would cost to own on the same ground.
US Combine Harvester Market: Scale & Fleet Size
The active US combine harvester fleet stood at approximately 192,000 units in 2024, per market research aggregators including Research and Markets. The US combine harvester market itself was valued at $2.11 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach $3.59 billion by 2034, according to Expert Market Research’s industry forecast โ a scale that reflects both replacement demand on an aging fleet and continued adoption of higher-automation models like the Ideal series.
Those forecasts update on a roughly two-year cycle as new data comes in; check Expert Market Research and Research and Markets directly for the most recent revision before citing the CAGR in a business plan or loan application.
Combine Ownership Cost Calculator
Enter your own acreage and machine details below to estimate your annual per-acre machinery cost and compare it against the Illinois FBFM 2024 benchmark of $171/acre.
Assumptions: straight-line depreciation over the entered useful life; "other annual costs" is a placeholder you set from your own fuel, repair, and hire records. Excludes financing interest, trade-in value, and resale proceeds. The $171/acre benchmark is Illinois corn-production data for 2024 from Illinois Farm Business Farm Management and will not match every crop or region โ use it as a reference point, not a target.
Fendt Ideal Series: Specifications & Price Table
| Model | Estimated Price (USD) | Engine Power (HP) | Grain Tank (L) | Standard Automation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fendt Ideal 9T | $750,000โ$820,000 | 540โ647 | 17,100 | Auto yield mapping, GPS-guided steering, AutoCropFlow, telematics |
| Fendt Ideal 8T | $690,000โ$749,000 | 538 | 15,500 | Yield sensors, section control, moisture sensors, machine-to-cloud |
| Fendt Ideal 7 | $560,000โ$670,000 | 451โ538 | 12,500 | Precision input tracking, GIS reporting, operator-assist HUD |
| Fendt Forage Harvester Pro | $335,000โ$430,000 | 430โ510 | N/A (chopper, not grain tank) | Crop-chop sensors, auto chopper adjustment, feed analytics |
| Used combine, any brand (typical market) | $100,000โ$150,000 | varies by donor model | varies by donor model | varies โ verify telematics history before purchase |
Note: Fendt pricing is estimated from dealer and market sources and shifts with header choice, tire/track selection, and regional promotions. For a binding quote, contact a Fendt dealer directly; for current used-market comparables, pull active listings from TractorHouse or AllMachines.com rather than relying on a cached figure.
Comparing only the purchase-price row of a table like this one without factoring in your own per-acre machinery cost trend. A $171/acre benchmark in 2024 versus $136/acre in 2021 means the payback period on any new combine purchase has stretched โ run the calculator above before signing.
"Was Kostet Ein Mรคhdrescher?" โ International Pricing Context
For readers comparing US pricing against European markets: Fendt is a German-engineered brand (part of AGCO), and the Ideal series is sold in both markets, so the underlying machine specification is the same combine whether priced in dollars or euros. What differs is dealer margin, VAT treatment, and regional financing structures โ none of which are published in a single comparable US-dollar-to-euro table in the sources reviewed for this article. If you need a current euro price, the most reliable path is a direct quote from a European Fendt dealer rather than a currency conversion of the US figures above, since list price, optional equipment bundling, and emissions-compliance packages differ by market.
Technology That Justifies the Premium
The price gap between a Fendt Ideal and a base-tier competitor combine is largely the automation package. Every Ideal-series machine ships with:
- GPS-guided steering โ reduces pass overlap and input waste across every acre covered.
- Telematics and remote monitoring โ equipment health, location, fuel consumption, and diagnostic alerts visible in real time to managers, not just the operator in the cab.
- AI-assisted diagnostics โ flags maintenance needs before a breakdown stops harvest mid-field.
- Yield-monitoring sensors โ captures per-pass yield data that feeds directly into next season's input planning.
- Automated crop-flow control โ keeps throughput and grain quality stable as conditions change across a field, header to grain tank.
Whether this bundle is worth the price premium over a stripped-down competitor combine comes back to the same per-acre math from the ownership-cost section above: automation reduces labor and input waste, but only at scale large enough to make those savings outrun the higher depreciation on a $700,000+ asset.
The Fendt Ideal Cab & Operator Systems
- โ Panoramic visibility cab with camera integration for blind-spot coverage.
- โ Modular header options โ quick-change between crop types without a separate machine.
- โ Cloud-connected data uploads โ automatic sync to farm management software after each pass.
Fuel, Emissions & Sustainability
Every current Fendt Ideal and Forage Harvester Pro model is Stage V emission-compliant and biofuel-compatible, in line with the engineering approach detailed in Farmonaut's own review of fuel efficiency innovations across heavy equipment. Precision input application โ metering fertilizer and chemicals to the pass rather than the field โ reduces runoff, and smart compaction sensors adjust ground pressure to limit long-term soil health impact.
Independently verifiable fuel-consumption figures in gallons per acre or per hour for combine harvesters are not published by USDA, EPA, or the dealer sources reviewed for this article โ manufacturer spec sheets quote figures under controlled test conditions that do not necessarily hold in field use. If fuel burn is a deciding factor in your purchase, request logged telematics fuel data from a dealer demo unit on ground comparable to yours rather than relying on a brochure number.
Learn more about carbon footprinting in agriculture for farms building sustainability reporting around equipment use.
Farmonaut: Getting More Out of Every Harvester Hour
Farmonaut does not manufacture combines or forage harvesters. What Farmonaut provides is the satellite, AI, and fleet-tracking layer that determines whether a $700,000 Fendt Ideal is deployed at the right time, on the right field, at the right moisture window โ decisions that directly affect the per-acre cost math above.
- ๐ก Satellite-based monitoring: real-time NDVI crop health and field variability maps that flag which fields are actually ready to cut.
- ๐ค Jeevn AI advisory: custom, data-driven harvest-timing guidance delivered to browser, Android, or iOS.
- ๐ Blockchain traceability: farm-to-buyer tracking for grain sold under contracts requiring provenance documentation.
- ๐ป Fleet management: for operations running multiple combines, location, productivity, and downtime insights across the fleet.
Discover more: Fleet Management - ๐ Carbon footprinting: emission reporting tied to equipment operating hours for sustainability certification.
Learn more: Carbon Footprinting
APIs are available for businesses integrating satellite insight directly into existing dashboards:
API Access: Farmonaut Satellite API
Developer Documentation: Farmonaut API Developer Docs
For operations managing multiple large fields or combine fleets, Farmonaut's large-scale farm management platform centralizes that oversight.
See Farmonaut's satellite-powered subscription plans, and explore how product traceability or satellite-verified insurance and loan applications can streamline the financing side of an equipment purchase like a new combine.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the price range for a new combine harvester?
For premium brands like Fendt, the Ideal series runs $560,000โ$820,000 new depending on model. Across all major brands, a used combine typically sells for $100,000โ$150,000, per Heavy Equipment Appraisal's 2026 market data. Entry-tier new combines from other manufacturers can price below the Fendt range, but Fendt does not currently publish a sub-$560,000 combine model.
What is the Fendt combine harvester price for the Ideal series specifically?
The Fendt Ideal 7 starts around $560,000; the Ideal 8T runs $690,000โ$749,000; the flagship Ideal 9T tops the range at $750,000โ$820,000. These are dealer- and market-sourced estimates โ confirm current pricing with a Fendt dealer or a listing on TractorHouse before budgeting.
How much does a Fendt Ideal combine price compare to a used machine?
A used combine of any major brand typically sells for $100,000โ$150,000 โ a 30โ50% discount from new pricing. On a Fendt Ideal 7 bought new near $600,000, that discount curve implies resale values well above the general used-market floor while the machine is still relatively young, tightening toward $100,000โ$150,000 as hours accumulate.
Was kostet ein Mรคhdrescher? (What does a combine harvester cost?)
In US dollar terms, a new premium combine like the Fendt Ideal runs $560,000โ$820,000; a used combine of any brand typically runs $100,000โ$150,000. Euro pricing in European markets differs by dealer margin, VAT, and emissions-package bundling โ a direct quote from a European Fendt dealer is more reliable than a currency conversion of the US figures.
What does a combine harvester actually cost to own per year, beyond the purchase price?
Illinois Farm Business Farm Management data puts total corn-production machinery costs (depreciation, fuel, repairs, hire) at $171 per acre in 2024, up from $136 per acre in 2021. Use the calculator above with your own acreage and purchase price to estimate your annual per-acre figure.
How big is the US combine harvester market?
Approximately 192,000 combines were active in the US fleet in 2024, and the US combine harvester market was valued at $2.11 billion in 2025, projected to reach $3.59 billion by 2034, per Expert Market Research and Research and Markets industry data.
How can Farmonaut help me get more value from a new or used combine?
Farmonaut's satellite monitoring and Jeevn AI advisory identify the optimal harvest window per field, and fleet management tools track utilization across multiple machines โ directly improving the per-acre economics calculated above, regardless of which combine brand you operate.
Bottom Line on Combine Harvester Pricing
A new Fendt Ideal combine costs $560,000โ$820,000; a used combine from any major brand typically costs $100,000โ$150,000 after a 30โ50% depreciation discount. Neither number is the full picture โ Illinois Farm Business Farm Management's $171-per-acre 2024 corn machinery-cost figure, up from $136 in 2021, is the metric that actually determines whether a purchase pencils out on your acreage. Run your own numbers through the calculator above before comparing quotes, and check the University of Illinois farmdocdaily site each autumn for the latest per-acre benchmark, since that figure is refiled with new data every year.
- โ New Fendt Ideal combines: $560,000 (Ideal 7) to $820,000 (Ideal 9T).
- โ Used combines, any brand: $100,000โ$150,000, a 30โ50% cut from new.
- โ Illinois corn machinery cost rose from $136/acre (2021) to $171/acre (2024) โ check farmdocdaily each fall for the current figure.
- โ US combine fleet: ~192,000 units in 2024; market value $2.11B (2025) headed toward $3.59B (2034 projection).
- โ Farmonaut's satellite and fleet tools improve the return on any combine, new or used, by timing harvest to field readiness.




