Comment

Management standards ยท Mining guide

ISO Standards for Mining: 6 Compared, ISO 50001 Steps

Mining companies commonly report ISO 14001, 45001, 9001, 50001 and 27001, plus ISO 21795 for closure plans. This guide compares them by certificates held, shows where mine energy goes and gives eight ISO 50001 steps with a payback calculator.

Authored by Farmonaut Research & Content Team
Reviewed and verified by Farmonaut Mining & Mineral Exploration Team
Updated 16 October 2026 ยท 13 min read
Sentinel-2 Satellite View Of New Afton Mine Area, Near Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada
Sentinel-2 true-colour composite of New Afton mine area, near Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada (50.66ยฐN, 120.50ยฐW). Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data, 2022 to 2026, processed in Google Earth Engine.

Key takeaways

  • ISO Survey 2024: 1,474,118 ISO 9001, 676,232 ISO 14001, 542,527 ISO 45001 and 38,482 ISO 50001 certificates worldwide, across all industries.
  • On an average mine site, diesel in mobile equipment is 46% of final energy and comminution (crushing and grinding) 25% (CEEC, Mining Energy Consumption 2021).
  • New Afton mine saved energy equal to 7.3% of 2013 use through projects implemented in 2014, the year it was certified; a U.S. Department of Energy plant group averaged 10% in 18 months.
  • ISO 14001:2026 was published on 15 April 2026; 2015 certificates must transition before May 2029 (DNV; LRQA gives 30 April 2029).
  • ISO 29001 is an oil and gas supplier standard, not used for mining; mines use ISO 9001 instead.
In this article
  1. ISO standards for mining compared in one table
  2. How we chose the six standards
  3. What each standard asks of a mine
  4. ISO 14001 has a new edition: what certified mines must do
  5. ISO 50001 for a mine: eight steps from energy review to certificate
  6. Where a mine's energy goes and where to look first
  7. What savings to expect from ISO 50001
  8. Estimate your ISO 50001 payback
  9. How a consultant can sequence the standards
  10. Is ISO 29001 a mining standard?
  11. Where satellite data fits next to ISO work
  12. Frequently asked questions

The ISO standards that mining companies commonly report are ISO 14001 (environment), ISO 45001 (health and safety), ISO 9001 (quality), ISO 50001 (energy) and ISO/IEC 27001 (information security), plus ISO 21795 for mine closure planning. Worldwide, the ISO Survey counted 1,474,118 valid ISO 9001 certificates, 676,232 for ISO 14001, 542,527 for ISO 45001 and 38,482 for ISO 50001 at the end of 2024 (ISO Survey 2024 results, from IAF CertSearch data). This guide compares six standards, shows where a mine’s energy goes, gives eight steps for ISO 50001 and includes a payback calculator. It is written for consultants who advise mines on which certificate is worth the effort.

ISO standards for mining compared in one table

An ISO management system standard is a set of requirements for how a company runs a topic, such as safety or energy. A certification body audits the company against it and issues a certificate. The standard does not set a limit for dust, noise or diesel use. It asks the mine to set its own targets, follow them and prove it. The table lists six standards in order of certificates held worldwide in the ISO Survey 2024, which is the ranking metric used here.

Chart

Valid certificates by standard, end of 2024

Thousand certificates worldwide, all industries

0k400k800k1,200k1,600kISO 90011,474kISO 14001676kISO 45001542kISO/IEC 2700197kISO 5000138kSource: ISO Survey 2024 results (IAF CertSearch data), published September 2025.
0k400k800k1,200k1,600kISO 90011,474kISO 14001676kISO 45001542kISO/IEC 2700197kISO 5000138kSource: ISO Survey 2024 results (IAF CertSearch data),published September 2025.
ISO 9001 is common everywhere; ISO 50001 is the smallest of the five.
Standard What it covers Certificates worldwide (end of 2024) Best for Watch out for
ISO 9001 Quality management 1,474,118 Processing plants, assay labs and sales contracts that ask for a quality certificate Says little about mining hazards or the environment
ISO 14001 Environmental management 676,232 Sites with water, waste, dust, tailings or permit duties A new edition was published in 2026; see below
ISO 45001 Occupational health and safety 542,527 Underground and open-pit sites with many contractors A certificate does not replace local mine-safety law
ISO/IEC 27001 Information security 96,709 Mines with remote control rooms, fleet data and cloud systems Covers information, not physical site security
ISO 50001 Energy management 38,482 Sites with large diesel and power bills Savings vary widely; see the evidence below
ISO 21795 Mine closure and reclamation planning (Parts 1 and 2) Not listed in the ISO Survey table Closure plans, regulators and lenders Sets planning requirements; it does not give survey or monitoring methods

The certificate counts come from the ISO Survey 2024 results. They cover all industries, not only mining, because the ISO Survey figures are not split to mining alone. Treat them as a measure of how common each standard is, not of how common it is in mines.

How we chose the six standards

We picked standards that appear again and again in the sustainability and annual reports of mining companies, and added ISO 21795, which is written for mining. Fresnillo reports ISO 14001 and ISO 45001 certification at four sites (Fresnillo preliminary results for 2025). Gold Fields reports ISO 14001, ISO 45001 and ISO 27001 at its Australian mines (Gold Fields Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves Supplement, 2025). The Tenke Fungurume copper-cobalt mine in the Democratic Republic of the Congo reports an ISO 14001 environmental system and an ISO 45001 supervision audit (TFM ESG report 2024). The list is not complete. Risk guidance such as ISO 31000 is covered in our ISO 31000 mining risk management guide.

Chart

Certificates and certified sites, end of 2024

Thousands, worldwide, all industries (same survey year)

CertificatesSites0k625k1,250k1,875k2,500kISO 90011,474k2,322kISO 14001676k1,176kISO 45001542k942kISO/IEC 2700197k180kISO 5000138k88kSource: ISO Survey 2024 results (IAF CertSearch data).
CertificatesSites0k625k1,250k1,875k2,500kISO 90011,474k2,322kISO 14001676k1,176kISO 45001542k942kISO/IEC 2700197k180kISO 5000138k88kSource: ISO Survey 2024 results (IAF CertSearch data).
Sites outnumber certificates because one certificate can cover several sites.

The chart compares certificates with certified sites for the same survey year (end of 2024). One certificate can cover several sites, which is why sites outnumber certificates. We do not compare 2024 with 2023 counts, because the 2024 survey moved to a new data source (IAF CertSearch) and the years are not on a consistent basis.

What each standard asks of a mine

ISO 14001: environment

ISO 14001 asks a site to list its environmental impacts, such as water discharge, waste rock, dust and chemical storage, then set targets and check progress. New Afton, a copper-gold mine near Kamloops in British Columbia, holds ISO 14001 and then added ISO 50001 later (Energy Manager, New Afton case study). The mine’s energy specialist said the two standards overlapped less than the team expected; the document control system was the closest match.

ISO 45001: health and safety

ISO 45001 covers hazards to workers, including contractors. At Gold Fields’ St Ives mine in Western Australia the safety management system is certified to ISO 45001, and the environmental system to ISO 14001 (Gold Fields supplement, 2025). Mining also has its own laws and inspectors, so the certificate sits on top of those rules.

ISO 9001: quality

ISO 9001 matters most where a buyer asks for it, such as concentrate, alloy or processed-ore sales. Eramet’s manganese alloy plants in Marietta, Ohio, and in Norway hold ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and ISO 50001 (Eramet manganese page). These are processing plants, not mines, but they show how the three standards are bundled.

ISO/IEC 27001: information security

Remote operations centres, fleet systems and cloud data make information security part of mine management. Gold Fields reports that its Granny Smith mine kept ISO 27001 certification alongside ISO 14001 and ISO 45001. Cyber risk is large enough to need its own guide, linked under related reading.

ISO 50001: energy

ISO 50001 is the one that can pay for itself directly, because it targets the diesel and power bill. The rest of this guide covers it in more depth.

ISO 21795: mine closure and reclamation planning

ISO 21795 is a mining-specific standard in two parts: Part 1 gives requirements and Part 2 gives guidance. A working group of more than 60 experts from 13 countries wrote it, and it covers closure objectives, technical procedures, social impacts, financial assurance and post-closure activities (Van Zyl, Nahir and Hutchison, Mine Closure 2023, Australian Centre for Geomechanics). It is relevant to any mine that needs a closure plan accepted by a regulator or lender.

ISO 14001 has a new edition: what certified mines must do

ISO 14001:2026 was published on 15 April 2026 and replaces ISO 14001:2015, including the 2024 climate amendment. DNV says the changes are moderate, and that 2015 certificates must move to the new edition before May 2029 (DNV, new edition of ISO 14001 published). LRQA gives 30 April 2029 as the deadline (LRQA, ISO 14001:2026 transition). Ask your certification body for the exact date in your contract and plan a gap review at the next surveillance audit.

A plain-language claymation on the seven environmental impacts of mining.

โ–ถ A plain-language claymation on the seven environmental impacts of mining. ยท 2:31

ISO 50001 for a mine: eight steps from energy review to certificate

ISO 50001 follows the Plan-Do-Check-Act cycle. Its core clauses are the energy review (clause 6.3), energy performance indicators (6.4) and the energy baseline (6.5), as set out in a state environmental agency overview of ISO 50001:2018. An energy performance indicator, or EnPI, is a number the site chooses to track, for example kWh per tonne of ore milled. The baseline is the starting value you compare against. A mine can follow these eight steps.

  1. Get management backing. New Afton started with senior management support, helped by earlier energy savings. Someone must own the system, because a 24/7 site needs constant reminders on every crew.
  2. Run an energy review. List every energy source: grid power, diesel, gas, propane and explosives. New Afton split its accounts into milling, mining, and crushing and conveying (Energy Manager).
  3. Name the significant energy uses. These are the few uses that take most of the energy, such as haul trucks, grinding mills and ventilation fans. The next section shows typical splits.
  4. Set EnPIs and a baseline. Pick a period that represents normal production. Adjust for ore tonnes and grade, because a mine that treats harder ore uses more energy for reasons unrelated to management.
  5. Install metering. New Afton used more than 152 electrical sub-meters and five gas sub-meters, and said fitting them and getting each to report to the data system took time.
  6. Set objectives and run projects. Typical actions are ventilation on demand, haul road upkeep, mill liner and charge changes, and lighting. Set a number and a date for each.
  7. Control operations and train crews. New Afton called operational control and maintenance its biggest challenge, because people forget what is expected of them.
  8. Audit, review and certify. Run an internal audit and a management review, then book the certification audit. Audit time is set by ISO 50003 using factors such as significant energy uses and the staff who affect energy performance; a certification body must also see proof of improved energy performance (TรœV Rheinland, ISO 50003 questions and answers).
How a mineral management system keeps maps, samples and targets in one place.

โ–ถ How a mineral management system keeps maps, samples and targets in one place. ยท 3:21

Where a mine’s energy goes and where to look first

Mining uses about 12 exajoules a year, or roughly 3.5% of final energy use worldwide, according to published figures quoted in a 2021 study of mining energy for the Coalition for Eco-Efficient Comminution. That study found that on an average mine site diesel in mobile equipment takes 46% of final energy, comminution (crushing and grinding) 25%, ventilation electricity 15% and other electricity 14% (Mining Energy Consumption 2021, CEEC). These are averages over several commodities, so your own site will differ. The metering step above is how you find your own split.

Chart

Where an average mine site uses energy

Share of final energy consumption, %

0%15%30%45%60%46%Diesel fleet25%Comminution15%Ventilation14%Other powerSource: CEEC, Mining Energy Consumption 2021 (average across commodities).
0%15%30%45%60%46%Dieselfleet25%Comminution15%Ventilation14%Other powerSource: CEEC, Mining Energy Consumption 2021 (average acrosscommodities).
Diesel for mobile equipment and comminution take about 70% of the total.

The split explains why ISO 50001 projects at mines tend to start with haulage fuel, grinding circuits and underground air. The same study calls comminution the largest single consumer on hard-rock sites, so a small efficiency gain there has a large effect. For a look at one diesel-reduction route, see our guide to electric mining trucks.

What savings to expect from ISO 50001

There is no single number, and sources disagree. At New Afton, projects implemented in 2014 saved energy equal to 7.3% of 2013 consumption (Energy Manager), and Natural Resources Canada reported a typical payback of under two years (Natural Resources Canada, ISO 50001 case study: New Afton Mine). In the United States, nine manufacturing plants improved energy performance by an average of 10% within 18 months with an average payback under two years (U.S. Department of Energy, Superior Energy Performance fact sheet). The same fact sheet gives a range of 6% to 25% over three years for certified facilities.

A Clemson University study presented at ACEEE looked at chemicals, petroleum, steel and cement, and found that the commonly quoted 10% minimum was generally an overestimate, with some sector averages below 5% (Nelson, ACEEE Summer Study on Industry). Mining was not one of its sectors, and the New Afton and U.S. plant figures are old, self-reported case studies. A fair planning range for a first estimate is therefore a few percent, not a guaranteed 10% or 15%. Enter your own range in the calculator below.

Estimate your ISO 50001 payback

Use the calculator to test whether the programme pays back on your own energy bill. Every figure is yours to change.

Calculator

Does ISO 50001 pay back on your energy bill?

Enter your own energy spend, expected saving and costs.

US$/yr

%

US$

US$/yr
$190,000 US$/yrnet annual saving
  • Gross saving per year: $250,000
  • Payback in years (99 = does not pay back): 2.1
  • Net result after 3 years: $170,000

Example values only, not a benchmark or forecast. Use your own energy bill and quotes. Published cases range from a few percent to about 10% (Natural Resources Canada, 2014; U.S. Department of Energy). Costs are in US$ per year or one-off. If the net saving is zero or negative, the payback shows 99 and the project does not pay back at those inputs.

How a consultant can sequence the standards

For a site with no certificates, start with the one the customer or lender asks for. If nobody asks, a practical order is safety (ISO 45001) first, then environment (ISO 14001), then energy (ISO 50001) once metering exists. ISO 9001 follows if the mine sells a processed product. This order is our judgement, not a rule in any standard. The common management-system structure lets one document control system serve several certificates, although New Afton found the overlap between ISO 14001 and ISO 50001 smaller than it expected.

Ask four questions before quoting a client: which standard do contracts name, which sites and activities fall in scope, who owns each standard on site, and what the certification body charges for audit days. Audit days for ISO 50001 depend on significant energy uses, so a site with two large mills and a fleet needs more than a small quarry. Budget the internal time as well as the audit fee, since step 7 above (training and operational control) is where New Afton spent the most effort.

Is ISO 29001 a mining standard?

No. ISO 29001 is a quality standard for suppliers to the oil and gas industry, so it is not used for mining (ISO/TC 67 guidance for use of ISO 29001:2020). A mine that wants a quality certificate should use ISO 9001. Searches for “ISO 5001” almost always mean ISO 50001, the energy standard.

Where satellite data fits next to ISO work

An ISO system covers how a site is run. It does not tell you where to explore. Farmonaut screens a licence boundary with satellite data and returns exploration targets that sit ahead of any resource estimate, so field crews can focus on fewer places. This does not replace an ISO certificate or an environmental permit. See satellite-based mineral detection, send a boundary through the mining query form, or reach the team through the contact page. For other satellite-led methods, see our guide to technologies used in exploration.

A quick look at the Farmonaut Mining Pro platform.

โ–ถ A quick look at the Farmonaut Mining Pro platform. ยท 4:56

Frequently asked questions

Which ISO standards apply to mining companies?

Few ISO standards are written only for mining; ISO 21795 for closure planning is one. Mining companies mostly report general management standards: ISO 14001, ISO 45001, ISO 9001, ISO 50001 and ISO/IEC 27001, as the company reports above show.

Is ISO certification mandatory for a mine?

ISO standards are voluntary documents. Whether a certificate is needed depends on your customers, lenders, contracts and local rules, so check what each of them asks for.

What is ISO 50001 in mining?

It is the international standard for an energy management system. A mine uses it to find its biggest energy uses, set a baseline, run savings projects and prove progress to an auditor. New Afton in British Columbia was the first mine in North America to implement it, as of the first quarter of 2014, according to Natural Resources Canada.

Is there an ISO 5001?

People who search for ISO 5001 almost always mean ISO 50001, the energy management standard. Use the 50001 number in contracts and tenders.

Is ISO 29001 used in mining?

No. It is a standard for oil and gas suppliers and is not used for mining. Mines that want a quality certificate use ISO 9001.

How much energy can a mine save with ISO 50001?

Published cases range from a few percent to about 10% in the first year or two. New Afton reported 7.3% of its 2013 consumption, and the U.S. plant average was 10% in 18 months. A university review found averages below 5% in some heavy industries, so use a cautious estimate.

How is ISO 50001 audit time decided?

ISO 50003 sets the rules for certification bodies. Significant energy uses and the number of people who affect energy performance are among the factors, so a clear list of significant uses keeps the audit focused.

Do ISO 14001 and ISO 50001 overlap?

They share the same management-system structure, but New Afton’s team found less overlap than expected. Document control was the closest match.

What is ISO 21795?

It is a two-part international standard for mine closure and reclamation planning, first published in 2021. Part 1 gives requirements and Part 2 gives guidance.

Does ISO 14001 need updating?

Yes, if your certificate is to the 2015 edition. ISO 14001:2026 was published on 15 April 2026, and 2015 certificates must transition before May 2029 (LRQA gives 30 April 2029), so confirm the date with your certification body.

How many ISO 50001 certificates exist?

The ISO Survey 2024 counted 38,482 valid certificates covering 88,323 sites across all industries. The figure is not split to mining.

This page is for information only. It is not legal or certification advice. Confirm requirements and dates with your certification body and regulator.

Authored by: Farmonaut Research & Content Team

Reviewed and verified by: Farmonaut Mining & Mineral Exploration Team

Reviewed October 2026 against the ISO Survey 2024 results, Natural Resources Canada and Energy Manager New Afton case studies, the CEEC mining energy study, U.S. Department of Energy and ACEEE energy-management papers, DNV and LRQA notices on ISO 14001:2026, ISO/TC 67 guidance, and 2025-2026 reports from Fresnillo, Gold Fields, TFM and Eramet.

Farmonaut mining

Map your mining site from space

Send a licence boundary and get a satellite screen of the ground as an exploration target, ahead of any resource estimate.

Farmonaut Mining Pro 3D Target View (Sample, Synthetic Data)

Mining Pro sample view, synthetic data

Sources

  1. ISO Survey 2024 results, from IAF CertSearch data (GlobalSTD infographic): globalstd.com
  2. Natural Resources Canada, ISO 50001 case study: New Gold New Afton Mine: natural-resources.canada.ca
  3. Energy Manager, Case Study: New Afton Mine delivers on ISO 50001: energy-manager.ca
  4. CEEC, Mining Energy Consumption 2021: ceecthefuture.org
  5. U.S. Department of Energy, Superior Energy Performance fact sheet: energy.gov
  6. Nelson, Clemson University, ISO 50001 efficiency improvements in energy-intensive subsectors (ACEEE): aceee.org
  7. DNV, New edition of ISO 14001 published (15 April 2026): dnv.com
  8. LRQA, ISO 14001:2026 published: transition period: lrqa.com
  9. Fresnillo plc, Preliminary results for 2025: investegate.co.uk
  10. Gold Fields, Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves Supplement to the Integrated Annual Report 2025: goldfields.com
  11. TFM (CMOC), ESG report 2024: cms.tfmofficial.com
  12. Eramet, Manganese activities: eramet.com
  13. ISO/TC 67, Guidance for use of ISO 29001:2020: committee.iso.org
  14. Van Zyl, Nahir and Hutchison, The new ISO standard for mine closure and reclamation planning (Mine Closure 2023): papers.acg.uwa.edu.au
  15. TUV Rheinland, Questions and answers about ISO 50003: tuv.com
  16. NC Department of Environmental Quality, Overview of ISO 50001:2018: files.nc.gov



Discussion

Questions, corrections or field experience? Share them below. First-time comments are reviewed before they appear, and your email is never published.

No comments yet. Be the first to add a question or your experience.

Leave a comment

Farmonaut Farmonaut Trusted by 200,000+ users and 100+ businesses 200,000+ users trust us Get started