Smart Greenhouse Market: Size, Trends, and Regional Data
Reviewed August 2026 against USDA’s Economic Research Service, Fortune Business Insights, and Arcep (France’s telecom regulator).
Try it: Run your own numbers →
The global smart greenhouse market was sized at $7.90 billion for 2026 and is forecast to reach $27.17 billion by 2034 โ a 16.70% compound annual growth rate โ according to Fortune Business Insights’ report updated July 20, 2026. The United States, Asia-Pacific, and France each show up in that total differently: the US market is a slower-growing, hydroponics-heavy segment worth roughly $1.12 billion in 2026; Asia-Pacific and France are mostly a story about 5G network buildout feeding precision farming, not glass-and-steel structures. This guide separates those threads and gives you the sourced numbers, the regional splits, and a calculator to run your own water-and-yield math.
Table of Contents
- The smart greenhouse market in numbers
- Reading smart greenhouse market trends without the hype
- The US smart greenhouse market
- APAC and France: where 5G meets smart farming
- The technology stack: IoT, LEDs, IECS, and robotics
- Greenhouse management services and software
- Economics, and a water-and-yield calculator
- Sustainability and traceability
- The future of greenhouses
- FAQ
The smart greenhouse market in numbers
A smart greenhouse is a climate-controlled structure where IoT sensors, automated controllers, and software โ not a human checking a thermometer โ hold temperature, humidity, CO2, and light within crop-specific setpoints. Some market reports label this same segment the “intelligent greenhouse market”; the underlying technology stack is identical. Smart greenhouse farming differs from a plain hobby greenhouse in one specific way: a data loop closes between sensors, a control system, and an action (a vent opens, a light dims, a pump starts) without manual intervention for routine adjustments.
Fortune Business Insights puts the global market at $6.77 billion for 2025, $7.90 billion for 2026, and a forecast $27.17 billion by 2034, for a 16.70% CAGR across that 2026โ2034 window (report updated July 20, 2026). Its regional split for 2026 assigns North America 40% of global value, Europe 28%, Asia-Pacific 22%, and the rest of the world 10%. That North America-first ranking is worth noting because it cuts against the assumption that Asia-Pacific already dominates greenhouse counts โ it may lead on structure numbers, but not yet on the “smart” (sensor- and software-equipped) share of value.
Reading smart greenhouse market trends without the hype
Search for smart greenhouse market trends and you’ll find five research firms quoting five different totals for the same year โ a spread that shows up because each firm defines “smart greenhouse” differently (some count only IECS-equipped structures, others fold in any sensor-monitored setup) and picks its own base year. Rather than pick a single number and hope it’s right, use a four-step check before citing any market-size claim:
- Find the base year. A “$7.90 billion market” for 2026 and one for 2025 are not the same claim โ check which year the dollar figure is actually anchored to.
- Find the CAGR window. 16.70% “2026โ2034” and 16.70% “2024โ2032” produce different endpoint values even if the percentage matches.
- Check who published it and when. Market-research firms revise figures as new data comes in; a report “updated July 2026” reflects more recent input than one dated two years earlier.
- Cross-check the regional split sums to roughly 100%. If North America + Europe + Asia-Pacific + rest-of-world adds up to 130%, the source is combining incompatible segments.
Applying that check to the segment itself: three of the clearest directional trends across the reports we verified are (1) hydroponic production methods dominating within smart greenhouses rather than substrate or aeroponic systems, (2) software and services growing faster than hardware, and (3) 5G connectivity acting as an enabler for outdoor precision farming more than for enclosed greenhouse structures, which mostly still run on wired or Wi-Fi sensor networks.
The US smart greenhouse market
Persistence Market Research values the US smart greenhouse market at $1,122.6 million for 2026, rising to $2,065.4 million by 2033 โ a 9.1% CAGR โ in a report published April 2026. That’s roughly half the growth rate of the global figure above, which tracks with a market that already has a comparatively developed base of controlled-environment operations rather than a market building from close to zero.
On the ground, the USDA’s Economic Research Service reports that controlled-environment agriculture (CEA) operations โ greenhouses, vertical farms, and other enclosed production โ grew from 1,476 to 2,994 between 2009 and 2019, more than doubling, while production volume rose 56% to 7.86 million hundredweight by 2019 (USDA ERS, “Growth in greenhouses,” published July 2, 2024). Tomatoes, lettuce, and cucumbers made up 60โ70% of CEA crop volume across both survey years, and hydroponic systems were the most common production method. USDA’s Census of Horticultural Specialties, run roughly every five years, is the primary way to check whether that operation count has kept climbing since 2019.
Within the US smart segment specifically, Persistence Market Research’s April 2026 breakdown assigns hydroponics 65% of market share, commercial growers 72% of end-user demand, and the western US 30% of geographic share โ with California’s Central Valley named as the leading cluster. The same report attributes part of that demand to the fact that nearly 30% of US farmers are new entrants who favor sensor-assisted, lower-labor operations over legacy manual greenhouse management.
For teams that need to prove operational data to lenders or retail buyers rather than just track sensor readings, Farmonaut’s crop loan and insurance workflows use satellite verification to support financing eligibility for controlled-environment operations without requiring extra on-site hardware.
APAC and France: where 5G meets smart farming
Two of the queries this article answers โ “APAC 5G smart farming market” and “France 5G smart farming market” โ point at a different segment than the glasshouse-structure market above. 5G smart farming is mostly about connectivity for outdoor precision agriculture (autonomous machinery, real-time soil and yield sensors, drone telemetry) rather than enclosed greenhouse control, though the two overlap where greenhouses use cellular backhaul instead of on-site Wi-Fi.
Market Research Future sizes the global 5G smart farming market at $21.39 billion for 2024, growing to $126.07 billion by 2035 at a 17.5% CAGR (report updated April 24, 2026); it splits that total roughly 45% North America, 30% Europe, and 20% Asia-Pacific, with the remainder unassigned to a named region. Polaris Market Research’s independent estimate โ $21.80 billion for 2024, growing to $113.16 billion by 2034 at 18.24% CAGR (published August 2025) โ lands close enough to MRF’s figure that the two firms agree on the order of magnitude even though their base-year totals differ by $410 million and their forecast years differ by one.
Within that Europe share, Market Research Future’s April 2026 update names Germany and France specifically as the countries “leading the charge” on 5G-enabled precision farming, tied to EU-level initiatives to cut fertilizer and pesticide use through more precise, sensor-guided application. France’s own regulator, Arcep, backs that framing with hard infrastructure numbers: operators were required to have 10,500 5G sites active in the 3.4โ3.8 GHz band by 2025 (following interim targets of 3,000 sites by 2022 and 8,000 by 2024), and โ critically for rural farming applications โ at least 25% of the sites deployed in the 2024โ2025 window had to sit in sparsely populated, economically-targeted areas rather than dense urban centers (Arcep, 5G rollout obligations). That rural-coverage quota is the mechanism that actually determines whether a French farm can run 5G-connected sensors at all; Arcep’s live maps-and-data portal is the place to check current buildout against that obligation for a specific dรฉpartement.
For Asia-Pacific, neither MRF nor Polaris breaks out a single leading country the way they do for Europe; both attribute the region’s growth to national 5G rural-coverage pushes and rising farm-produce demand generally, without a France-equivalent regulator figure we could independently verify. If you need a country-level APAC number, the source path is each national telecom regulator’s own spectrum-rollout obligations, the same way Arcep’s site-count targets work for France.
The technology stack: IoT, LEDs, IECS, and robotics
Underneath every market-size figure sits the same five-layer stack: structure and glazing, IoT sensors (temperature, humidity, CO2, VPD, EC/pH), integrated environmental control systems (IECS) that translate sensor readings into HVAC, dehumidification, and lighting commands, spectrum-tunable LEDs, and โ increasingly โ robotics for seeding, pruning, and harvest.
Lighting research is the one layer with a named, ongoing academic program behind it: GLASE (Greenhouse Lighting and Systems Engineering), a public-private partnership led by Cornell University and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, works specifically on optimizing LED light quality and quantity for greenhouse crops and publishes a lighting-cost calculator and factsheets through Cornell’s Controlled Environment Agriculture program (Cornell CALS, CEA Lighting program). That’s the resource to check for crop-specific spectrum recipes rather than relying on a vendor’s marketing claim.
Hydroponic and aeroponic systems remain the two closed-loop methods growers choose between for leafy greens, herbs, and many fruiting crops, with the choice driven by crop type, available capital, and labor model rather than one method being universally better. To connect that physical layer to real-time weather and satellite context rather than on-site sensors alone, tools like the Farmonaut API and its developer documentation let a greenhouse dashboard pull in weather and satellite layers alongside its own IoT feed. For multi-site operators, large-scale farm management tools centralize oversight across locations, and fleet management handles the logistics of moving inputs and harvested produce between them.
Greenhouse management services and software
This is the fastest-growing slice by percentage: Marqstats sizes the global greenhouse management software market at $1.68 billion for 2025, rising to $4.82 billion by 2030 โ a 23.47% CAGR, the highest growth rate of any figure in this article โ in an analysis updated April 7, 2026. That growth outpaces the broader smart greenhouse hardware market’s 16.70% CAGR by a wide margin, consistent with a pattern seen across controlled-environment agriculture: software layered onto existing structures scales faster than pouring new concrete.
Marqstats’ report names specific vendors and figures behind that growth: Blue Radix says its Crop Controller software cuts manual climate-computer adjustments by up to 80% for growers in high-labor-cost markets like the Netherlands and Canada; Priva’s control-system ecosystem now lists more than 60 integration partners, letting newer AI tools plug in rather than replace incumbent hardware; and Koidra reported a 6.8% yield improvement alongside 4.84% lower steam use across its 2025 deployments. Source.ag’s “Plant Balance Metrics,” introduced in September 2025, is cited as part of the same shift toward software that scores plant health rather than just logging raw sensor values.
Statistics Canada and Eurostat both track greenhouse operating-cost surveys at the national level, which is the right place to check whether software adoption is actually lowering labor costs in your region rather than relying on a single vendor’s case study.
Economics, and a water-and-yield calculator
Comparing growth rate against absolute size across the four markets this article verified shows a pattern that a table of separate numbers hides: software (smallest market, highest growth) and connectivity (largest market, high growth) are pulling ahead of the structural hardware market (largest absolute value in five years but the slowest growth of the group).
Because no research firm publishes a single trustworthy CapEx-per-square-meter figure that holds across structure types, energy tariffs, and countries, the more honest approach is to price each layer separately โ structure and glazing, IECS, LEDs, and software โ and request itemized quotes rather than trust a blended industry average. What every verified source agrees on is the water and yield side of the case for closed-loop production: Persistence Market Research’s April 2026 report credits hydroponic systems with the capacity for “up to 30 times more produce per acre while consuming 90% less water” compared with open-field cultivation. Both figures are ceilings, not guarantees, so the calculator below lets you set your own baseline and your own assumed reduction/multiplier instead of taking that ceiling as fact.
Run your own numbers against your current acreage, water use, and yield below.
Run your own numbers
Sustainability and traceability
The water-use case above is the clearest sustainability number this segment has: hydroponic recirculation, not any single sensor or AI feature, is what drives the bulk of the reduction versus open-field irrigation. Proving that reduction to a retailer or a lender is a separate problem from achieving it โ Farmonaut's carbon footprinting tools track greenhouse-gas metrics for that purpose, and product traceability tools document the chain from greenhouse to shelf so buyers can verify the claim rather than take it on faith.
For nutrient management specifically, Eurostat and Statistics Canada both publish agricultural runoff and fertilizer-use series that let a French or Canadian grower benchmark their own EC/pH-controlled fertigation savings against a national baseline rather than a vendor's marketing number.
The future of greenhouses
The future of greenhouses is not a single leap to full autonomy โ it is a continuing story of three slow-moving inputs that determine how fast the numbers above move: spectrum and rural-coverage obligations (Arcep's site-count and rural-quota targets are reviewed again before 2028; equivalent reviews happen on national regulators' own schedules elsewhere), software adoption curves (Marqstats' 23.47% CAGR for greenhouse management software is the fastest-moving of the figures cited here and the one most likely to be revised upward if AI-based control platforms keep crossing the viability threshold Marqstats describes for 2025 deployments), and USDA's periodic Census of Horticultural Specialties, which is the only count of actual US CEA operations rather than a market-value estimate.
What would change this article's numbers: a new Census of Horticultural Specialties release (expected on USDA's normal multi-year cycle) resetting the 2019 operation-count baseline; a French or EU spectrum reallocation beyond the 3410โ3490 MHz band opening in mainland France from July 25, 2026, which would expand 5G capacity available to rural sites; or a market-research firm revising its base-year figure the way Fortune Business Insights and Persistence Market Research have already done between report editions. Track the first through USDA NASS, the second through Arcep's maps-and-data portal, and the third by re-checking a report's "last updated" date before citing it โ the same four-step check from the trends section above.
FAQ
What's the difference between the "smart greenhouse market" and the "intelligent greenhouse market"?
None functionally โ different research firms use "smart" and "intelligent" interchangeably for the same IoT-plus-IECS-plus-software segment. When comparing figures across firms, check the report's own definition section rather than assuming the label tells you the scope.
What actually counts as smart greenhouse farming?
A greenhouse where sensors feed a control system that adjusts climate, irrigation, or lighting without a person making each individual adjustment. A greenhouse with only a manual thermostat and hand-watering is not smart greenhouse farming under any research firm's definition we reviewed, even if it's climate-controlled.
Is the US smart greenhouse market growing faster or slower than the global market?
Slower: Persistence Market Research's 9.1% US CAGR (2026โ2033) trails Fortune Business Insights' 16.70% global CAGR (2026โ2034), consistent with the US holding 40% of global market value already per FBI's regional split โ a larger, more mature base tends to grow at a lower percentage rate even while adding similar absolute dollars.
Does 5G matter for greenhouses specifically, or mainly for open-field farming?
Mainly open-field, based on the sources we verified: Market Research Future and Polaris Market Research both frame the 5G smart farming market around outdoor precision agriculture โ autonomous machinery, drones, and field sensors โ with greenhouses as a secondary use case where cellular backhaul replaces on-site Wi-Fi.
Where can I follow smart greenhouse news as these figures update?
For US operation counts, USDA NASS's Census of Horticultural Specialties and its Quick Stats database are the primary releases. For market-size revisions, check each firm's report page directly for its "last updated" date rather than a news aggregator โ Fortune Business Insights, Persistence Market Research, Market Research Future, Polaris Market Research, and Marqstats all revise their own pages as new data comes in. For France's 5G rural buildout specifically, Arcep's maps-and-data portal is updated on the regulator's own release schedule.
What does the greenhouse management services market actually include?
Per Marqstats' April 2026 analysis, it's software for crop planning, climate-computer control, inventory, and compliance/traceability reporting โ separate from the structure, HVAC, and lighting hardware markets. That's the segment growing at 23.47% CAGR through 2030, the fastest of any figure in this article.
Key takeaways
- Global smart greenhouse market: $7.90B (2026) to $27.17B (2034), 16.70% CAGR โ Fortune Business Insights, updated July 2026.
- US smart greenhouse market: $1,122.6M (2026) to $2,065.4M (2033), 9.1% CAGR โ Persistence Market Research, April 2026.
- 5G smart farming (global): $21.4โ21.8B (2024) to $113โ126B (2034/2035), 17.5โ18.24% CAGR across two independent firms; Europe (Germany, France) ~30% share, Asia-Pacific ~20%.
- Greenhouse management software: $1.68B (2025) to $4.82B (2030), 23.47% CAGR โ the fastest-growing figure verified here.
- Durable check: before citing any market-size claim, confirm its base year, CAGR window, publication date, and that its regional splits sum close to 100%.
- Try it: Run your own numbers
We build satellite-driven monitoring and advisory tools that plug into greenhouse and outdoor operations alike through Android, iOS, and web apps, plus APIs, to help growers and financiers work from verified data rather than estimates.




