Reviewed September 2026 against USDA NASS Census of Agriculture, USDA NASS Floriculture Highlights, and USDA AMS Terminal Market Reports.

Try it: Rose Farming Profit-per-Acre Calculator →

Commercial rose farming is a greenhouse or field-based cut-flower business built on high per-acre revenue but equally high startup cost: industry guides put a 100ft x 100ft greenhouse at $200,000-$300,000 to build, while wholesale stems sell for $1.00-$2.50 depending on variety and origin. Roses hold the single largest share of any flower type in US floriculture โ€” 29.9% of national floriculture sales in 2025, per USDA NASS. Whether it is profitable for a specific grower depends on production method, market access, and how tightly costs are tracked against those wholesale prices โ€” this article gives you the numbers to run that math yourself.

Farmonaut Web App - Rose Farming Business
Farmonaut Android App - Rose Farming Business
Farmonaut Ios App - Rose Farming Business

Table of Contents

US Rose and Cut-Flower Market: Size and Scale

Before weighing a rose farming business against other crops, it helps to see the market it sits inside. The USDA NASS Census of Agriculture put the US cut flowers and florist greens market at $763 million in 2022, produced across 10,800 commercial farms growing flowers and greens for florists, with 158 million square feet of protected-culture (greenhouse and high-tunnel) production area nationwide. That protected-culture footprint matters for a rose grower specifically, because roses are one of the crops most commonly grown under cover in the US rather than in open fields.

By 2024, USDA NASS counted 11,262 commercial floriculture operations in the US, with total floriculture, nursery, and specialty crop sales of $6.71 billion for that year. Roses alone made up 29.9% of US floriculture sales in the 2025 USDA NASS Floriculture Survey โ€” the largest single flower-type share in the country, ahead of every other cut flower category NASS tracks. California dominates production geographically: state cut flower sales reached $211 million in 2023, or roughly 60% of the entire US total, per USDA NASS Floriculture Highlights. That concentration is a direct result of California’s climate suiting outdoor and low-cost-greenhouse rose and cut-flower production better than most other states, and it is the reason freight and regional sourcing decisions matter as much as growing decisions for a new entrant elsewhere in the country.

US floriculture sales by year, 2022 and 2024 $0 $2B $4B $6B 2022 $763M 2024 $6.71B Sales (USD) Year USDA NASS, 2026

These figures update annually. For a state-by-state or variety-level breakdown more current than what is printed here, query USDA NASS’s Floriculture Survey page directly, or pull raw numbers from the NASS Quick Stats database by searching “Floriculture” plus your state and “Roses.” One caveat worth flagging up front: NASS reports floriculture value and farm counts, but does not break out rose acreage specifically from total floriculture acreage in current releases โ€” the most recent acreage-by-crop breakdown available is older California data showing that state holding a 66% national share in 2001. If acreage-specific figures are central to your business plan, budget time to request custom NASS Quick Stats queries or contact state agricultural extension offices for regional acreage estimates.

Is Rose Farming Profitable? What the Numbers Say

Yes, commercial rose farming is profitable in the US market, but the margin depends heavily on production method and market channel. Wholesale hybrid tea roses sold for $1.00-$1.65 per stem at the Boston Terminal Market in February 2024, according to USDA AMS Terminal Market Reports. Spray roses shipped ex-Ecuador in bunches of 10 sold for $2.00-$2.50 per stem at the same market in July 2026. Those per-stem prices are the baseline any US grower is pricing against, whether selling direct to florists or through a wholesale terminal.

The capital side is the harder constraint. Industry business guides put the initial cost of a 100ft x 100ft commercial greenhouse โ€” a standard starter unit for greenhouse rose production โ€” at $200,000 to $300,000, covering structure, climate control, irrigation infrastructure, and initial planting stock. That is a real barrier to entry compared with row-crop agriculture, and it is the reason most successful new entrants either lease existing greenhouse infrastructure, start with open-field production on a smaller footprint, or phase greenhouse construction over several seasons rather than building the full structure upfront.

What is not published anywhere in USDA data is a labor cost per acre or per stem for commercial rose production, or an input-cost breakdown (seed, fertilizer, chemicals, water, energy) as a percentage of revenue. NASS census and floriculture surveys report farm counts, total value, and production area, not itemized cost structures. If you need that level of detail for a business plan, the practical route is to contact your state’s Cooperative Extension floriculture specialist, who typically maintains crop enterprise budgets for ornamental and cut-flower production, or to request unpublished cost-of-production worksheets from a USDA NASS regional field office.

Rose Farming Profit per Acre: Cost and Revenue Breakdown

“Rose farming profit per acre” does not have a single published USDA figure โ€” NASS reports value at the farm and state level, not per-acre profit by variety. What can be built from published data is a per-stem revenue model using the wholesale price ranges above, which any grower can apply to their own yield and cost figures. The table below separates what is a sourced USDA figure from what requires the reader’s own local cost inputs.

Metric Figure Source / Period
Hybrid tea wholesale price $1.00 – $1.65 per stem USDA AMS Boston Terminal Market, Feb 2024
Spray rose wholesale price (ex-Ecuador, bunches of 10) $2.00 – $2.50 per stem USDA AMS Boston Terminal Market, Jul 2026
Greenhouse startup capital (100ft x 100ft unit) $200,000 – $300,000 Industry business guides, 2024
Roses’ share of US floriculture sales 29.9% USDA NASS Floriculture Survey, 2025
Labor cost per acre / per stem Not published โ€” request from state extension enterprise budgets Gap in current USDA data
Input cost as % of revenue Not published โ€” request from state extension or NASS field office Gap in current USDA data
Wholesale rose prices by type, Feb 2024 and Jul 2026 $0.00 $0.50 $1.00 $1.50 $2.00 $2.50 Hybrid tea $1.00โ€“$1.65 Spray rose $2.00โ€“$2.50 Rose type Price per stem (USD) USDA AMS Terminal Market Reports, Feb 2024 & Jul 2026

Because labor and input costs are not in published USDA data, the honest way to estimate profit per acre is to build it from your own stem count and cost structure rather than a borrowed industry average. The calculator below does that: it takes your expected stems per acre, your wholesale price per stem within the sourced ranges above, and your all-in cost per acre, and returns a per-acre profit figure you control.

Interactive

Rose Farming Profit-per-Acre Calculator

USD

USD
Enter your figures above.

Starting a Rose Plantation Business: Land, Variety, Method

A rose plantation business starts with three linked decisions: variety, growing method, and target market โ€” each constrains the other two. Hybrid tea roses dominate the cut-flower wholesale trade and match the Boston Terminal Market pricing above. Floribunda and grandiflora varieties lean toward landscape and ornamental sales rather than cut-stem wholesale. Damask roses serve the essential-oil and processed-product market, an entirely different buyer than a florist wholesaler, and typically require contracts with a distillation processor before planting rather than after.

Land and Soil

Roses need well-drained soil with neutral pH and strong organic matter content. Open-field production is lower-cost to establish but leaves the crop exposed to weather variability and regional pest pressure; it is the entry point most new US growers without $200,000-plus in startup capital actually use. Protected-culture (greenhouse, high tunnel) production is the more capital-intensive route but is also where the bulk of US floriculture's 158 million square feet of covered production area sits, per the 2022 USDA NASS Census โ€” meaning greenhouse production is now the norm for commercial-scale operations, not the exception.

Regulatory and Land-Use Steps

  • Confirm county zoning permits commercial greenhouse or nursery structures before signing a land lease or purchase.
  • Check state Department of Agriculture nursery/floriculture licensing requirements โ€” most states require a nursery dealer license to sell cut flowers or plants commercially.
  • If planning to sell interstate, review USDA APHIS plant health requirements for any variety not native to your growing region.

Commercial Rose Production: Field vs. Greenhouse

No USDA source currently splits US rose yield or profitability by production method โ€” field versus greenhouse โ€” at the level of per-acre comparison. What the data does support is a structural picture: protected-culture area covers 158 million square feet nationally (2022 Census), and California, with a climate suited to lower-cost open-field and unheated high-tunnel production, holds 60% of national cut flower sales value ($211 million of the total, 2023). That concentration suggests climate-driven field production, where feasible, carries a real cost advantage over heated greenhouse production in less favorable climates โ€” but there is no published USDA per-acre yield comparison to quantify that gap precisely.

For a grower deciding between the two methods, the practical comparison points are:

  • Capital outlay: Greenhouse construction runs $200,000-$300,000 for a 100ft x 100ft unit; open-field startup cost is a fraction of that, concentrated in land prep, irrigation, and planting stock rather than structure.
  • Production window: Greenhouses allow year-round harvest and schedule control around demand peaks (Valentine's Day, Mother's Day, wedding season); field production is bound to regional growing season.
  • Climate exposure: Field roses carry weather risk โ€” frost, drought, hail โ€” that greenhouse production is built to remove.
  • Regional fit: California's dominant 60% national sales share reflects a climate advantage other states do not have; growers in less temperate states face a stronger case for greenhouse investment despite the higher capital cost.
California share of US cut flower sales 2023 $0M $100M $200M $300M $352M California $211M (60%) Rest $141M (40%) Sales (USD Millions) Region USDA NASS Floriculture Highlights, 2023

7 Steps to Run a Profitable Rose Farming Business

  1. Adopt Precision Monitoring to Protect Margin
    With wholesale hybrid tea prices as tight as $1.00-$1.65 per stem, input waste erodes margin fast. Satellite-based crop monitoring identifies stress and irrigation needs before they show up as reduced stem count or grade.

  2. Grade and Price to Terminal Market Benchmarks
    Use published USDA AMS terminal prices โ€” $1.00-$1.65 per stem for hybrid tea, $2.00-$2.50 for spray roses โ€” as your pricing floor reference, then grade rigorously (stem length, bloom size, vase life) to justify pricing above the low end of that range. Cold-chain storage from harvest to sale protects grade and reduces post-harvest loss.
  3. Diversify Within the Rose Line, Not Away From It
    Given the target market for this article is the rose business specifically, diversification means multiple rose varieties and outlets rather than unrelated crops:

    • Combine hybrid tea (cut-flower wholesale) with floribunda or grandiflora (landscape/ornamental sales) to serve two buyer types from one operation.
    • Consider Damask varieties for essential-oil or rose-water production if a processing buyer relationship is available locally โ€” this is a different sales channel from cut-stem wholesale and should be contracted before planting.
  4. Manage Water and Inputs With Data, Not Habit

    • Farmonaut's Carbon Footprinting tool tracks farm emissions in real time, useful for buyers and certifications that require documented environmental performance.
    • Drip irrigation and precision fertilizing reduce the input costs that are not itemized in USDA data but are the single biggest lever a grower controls directly.
  5. Use Satellite Data to Access Financing
    Greenhouse startup costs of $200,000-$300,000 typically require external financing. Satellite-based crop loan and insurance verification gives lenders real-time field data, which can speed approval and lower perceived risk on a new planting.
  6. Build Direct Wholesaler and Florist Relationships
    Terminal market prices (Boston, and other USDA AMS-tracked markets) set a public benchmark, but direct relationships with local florists and event planners typically bypass terminal markup entirely. Track terminal pricing at USDA AMS's Boston Terminal Market Report weekly to know where your direct pricing stands relative to the wholesale floor.
  7. Track Your Own Cost Data Since USDA Doesn't Publish It
    Because per-acre labor and input cost data for rose production is not in current NASS releases, the single most valuable thing a new grower can do is track their own cost-per-stem from year one. That dataset becomes the business's real profitability benchmark, and it is the input the calculator above needs to be accurate for your operation.

Challenges Specific to the Rose Business

  • High fixed capital cost: $200,000-$300,000 for a starter greenhouse is a barrier row-crop agriculture does not carry at the same scale, and it must be recovered against per-stem margins measured in cents, not dollars.
  • Grade sensitivity: Roses are graded on stem length, bloom, and vase life; a shipment that misses grade sells at a steep discount to the $1.00-$2.50 wholesale range cited above, or not at all through terminal channels.
  • Labor intensity: Harvesting and grading roses is not well mechanized; skilled labor availability directly affects throughput and quality, though no published per-acre labor cost figure exists to size this precisely โ€” track it yourself from season one.
  • Terminal market volatility: Ecuador-sourced spray rose pricing ($2.00-$2.50/stem, Jul 2026) reflects import competition US growers compete against even in domestic terminal markets.
  • Climate exposure for field production: Frost, drought, and heat stress hit open-field roses directly; this is the core argument for greenhouse investment despite its cost, particularly outside California's favorable growing climate.

For broader agronomic grounding that applies across crops including roses, see Farmonaut's guides on soil health practices, agro-ecological agronomic practices, and climate-smart agriculture practices.

How Farmonaut Supports a Rose Farming Business

Given the tight per-stem margins in the wholesale ranges above, and the absence of published cost-per-acre benchmarks, a rose farming business benefits disproportionately from tracking its own field data closely.

  • Satellite-Based Crop Health Monitoring: Track vegetation health indices (NDVI), soil moisture, and stress signals in real time via apps (web, Android, and iOS) or browser dashboard.
  • AI Advisory & Weather Intelligence: Jeevn AI analyzes satellite and weather data for irrigation timing, pest-risk alerts, and field-specific management guidance.
  • Blockchain Traceability: End-to-end supply chain tracking, useful for export markets and buyers requiring provenance documentation.
  • Fleet & Resource Management: Logistics and vehicle fleet management for timely harvest transport and cold-chain handoff.
  • Carbon Footprint Tracking: Real-time emissions data supporting sustainability certifications and eco-marketing claims.
  • Crop Loan & Insurance Verification: Satellite-verified field data to speed financing decisions on greenhouse or expansion capital.

Integrate Farmonaut Data via API: for agri-tech builders needing scalable farm data integration, see the API documentation.

Explore pricing below:



Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Is rose farming profitable?

Yes, but margins are tight and capital-intensive. Wholesale hybrid tea roses sold for $1.00-$1.65 per stem at the Boston Terminal Market in February 2024 (USDA AMS), and roses hold a 29.9% share of US floriculture sales โ€” the largest of any flower type (USDA NASS, 2025). Profitability depends on hitting grade consistently and controlling the input and labor costs USDA does not itemize publicly; track those yourself from your first season.

Q2: What is rose farming profit per acre?

No single USDA figure covers this โ€” NASS reports value and farm counts, not per-acre profit by crop. Build your own estimate using the wholesale price ranges in this article ($1.00-$2.50 per stem depending on variety and origin) against your actual stems-per-acre yield and cost per acre; the calculator above does this calculation live.

Q3: How much does it cost to start a commercial rose farming business?

A 100ft x 100ft commercial greenhouse โ€” a standard starter unit โ€” costs $200,000 to $300,000 to build, per 2024 industry business guides. Open-field production costs substantially less to establish but carries greater climate and yield risk.

Q4: What is the difference between a rose plantation business and general rose farming?

"Rose plantation business" typically refers to larger-scale, dedicated commercial operations โ€” often greenhouse-based โ€” versus smaller-scale or mixed-crop rose farming. Both compete in the same wholesale and retail markets and are governed by the same USDA NASS floriculture data cited throughout this article.

Q5: How big is the US rose and cut-flower market?

The US cut flowers and florist greens market was valued at $763 million in 2022 across 10,800 commercial farms (USDA NASS Census of Agriculture). Total US floriculture, nursery, and specialty crop sales reached $6.71 billion in 2024. California alone accounted for $211 million in cut flower sales in 2023 โ€” about 60% of the national total.

Q6: How does Farmonaut help a rose farming business?

Satellite and AI-powered tools for real-time crop health monitoring, weather intelligence, blockchain-based traceability, and resource management, via apps and dashboards โ€” helping growers control the input and labor costs that directly determine per-stem margin.

Q7: Where can I get more current rose market data than what's here?

Query USDA NASS's Floriculture Survey directly, check the NASS Floriculture Highlights report (published annually, typically in February for prior-year data), or track weekly wholesale pricing at USDA AMS's Boston Terminal Market Report.

Q8: How do I get started with smart rose farming technology?

Download Farmonaut's apps (web, Android, iOS) and register your farm to access crop health monitoring, seasonal advisory, and business-scale management features.

Bottom Line for a Rose Farming Business

The published numbers point to a real but capital-heavy opportunity: a $6.71 billion national floriculture market where roses take the largest single share (29.9%), wholesale prices in a known $1.00-$2.50 per-stem range, and a startup cost for greenhouse production ($200,000-$300,000) that demands financing discipline from day one. What USDA data will not give you is your own cost-per-acre โ€” that has to come from your own records, checked every season against terminal market pricing and NASS's annual floriculture releases. Growers who track that gap closely, rather than assuming an industry average, are the ones who turn the market's favorable share numbers into an actual per-acre profit.








Farmonaut Farmonaut Trusted by 200,000+ users and 100+ businesses 200,000+ users trust us CazlvHIPSACZOL ZimbabweInnomickJuligermInclusive Growth ChainAdBioMISE MarocDrift-SenseNWNSHydenmetITCMessina BeejDirks Bros FarmsRed August GroupFarm IncJJM FarmsWeMe GlobalPixxelM11 AgriDeepak Fertilisers & PetrochemicalsSapoznick FarmsAgrotokenBlue BearXInsignitoCroptimumDalmia Bharat SugarDnCubedPistachio STField CapacityAbhishta AgriSP FarmsIndosistim TeknologiSuminter India OrganicsCrossprodAamoksh One EightyAnaxee Digital RunnersPatrick AmericaRed Dog ManagementGator Blueberries Get started