10 Methods of Farming in Agriculture Compared
Reviewed September 2026 against USDA NASS (National Agricultural Statistics Service) and USDA ERS (Economic Research Service) survey data.
Try it: Enter your acreage to see the comparison. →
There are 10 widely recognized methods of farming in agriculture: traditional, modern intensive, organic, agroforestry, hydroponics/aquaponics, conservation agriculture, precision farming, mixed farming, vertical farming, and permaculture. Each one trades off differently on yield, water use, labor, and technology cost โ and for most US farms, the honest answer is that two or three of these methods are already stacked on top of each other rather than practiced in isolation. Below is a side-by-side comparison using verifiable USDA figures, followed by a working breakdown of each method: what it actually requires, where it’s currently adopted, and how to check whether the numbers have moved since this was written.
Table of Contents:
- Comparative Table: 10 Methods of Farming
- 1. Traditional Farming
- 2. Modern Intensive Farming
- 3. Organic Farming
- 4. Agroforestry
- 5. Hydroponics and Aquaponics
- 6. Conservation Agriculture
- 7. Precision Farming (Smart Farming)
- 8. Mixed Farming
- 9. Vertical Farming
- 10. Permaculture
- Input-Cost Comparison Calculator
- Farmonaut: Technology Across All 10 Methods
- FAQs on Methods of Farming
- Conclusion
- Try it: Enter your acreage to see the comparison.
Comparative Table: 10 Methods of Farming in Agriculture
The table below lines up all 10 agricultural methods on the same metrics, using figures drawn from USDA NASS and ERS survey data rather than estimated ranges. Where a national adoption figure exists, it’s cited directly; where none is published, that’s marked so you don’t mistake a gap for a zero.
| Method | Core Technique | US Adoption / Scale Data | Technology Level | Best-Suited Scale |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Traditional Farming | Manual/animal labor, indigenous knowledge | Not separately tracked by USDA; smallholder-dominant | Low | Small acreage |
| Modern Intensive Farming | High input, mechanized, hybrid seed | Dominant model on most large-scale US row-crop acreage | High | Large-scale |
| Organic Farming | No synthetic inputs, crop rotation | 17,445 certified farms on 4.9 million certified acres (3.6 million of them cropland); $11.2B in 2021 sales | Medium | Small to large |
| Agroforestry | Trees integrated with crops/livestock | No centralized USDA adoption figure published | Medium | Small to large |
| Hydroponics & Aquaponics | Soilless, water-recirculating | 2,994 CEA operations (2019); over 60% of CEA tomatoes, cucumbers and lettuce grown hydroponically | High | Urban / limited land |
| Conservation Agriculture | No-till/reduced-till, cover crops | 70% of soybean, 65% of corn, 67% of wheat, 40% of cotton acreage under conservation tillage | Medium | Small to large |
| Precision Farming | Sensors, GPS, variable-rate application | 226,092 farms (about 12%) used precision practices (2022 Census); 70% GPS guidance on large crop farms (2023) | High | All scales |
| Mixed Farming | Crops + livestock on one operation | Not separately tracked as a distinct USDA category | Medium | Small to large |
| Vertical Farming | Stacked layers, controlled environment | Market estimated at $1.11B (2024, MarketsandMarkets); part of 2,994 CEA operations (2019) | High | Urban / limited land |
| Permaculture | Ecosystem design, perennial polyculture | No USDA statistical category; adoption tracked by private certifiers only | Low to medium | Small to medium |
Three rows in that table say “not tracked” rather than offering a number, and that’s deliberate โ USDA’s Census of Agriculture and NASS surveys don’t classify traditional, mixed, or agroforestry acreage as standalone categories the way they do for organic certification or tillage practice. If a source ever hands you a national percentage for “agroforestry adoption” or “mixed farming acreage” in the US without citing a specific USDA table, treat it skeptically.
1. Traditional Farming: Indigenous and Low-Input Methods
Traditional farming relies on human and animal labor, farmyard manure, compost, and crop-livestock integration rather than synthetic fertilizers or purchased inputs. It remains the default on small holdings worldwide, though in the US it survives mostly in specific niches โ small diversified farms, some Amish and Mennonite operations, and parts of the smallholder sector that USDA’s Census counts under “small family farms” without a separate “traditional methods” tag.
Key Characteristics:
- Manual and animal labor: Heavy dependence on human and draft-animal power for cultivation, sowing, and harvesting.
- Low external input: Reliance on farm-generated fertility (manure, compost, green manure) rather than purchased chemical inputs.
- Biodiversity through practice: Crop rotation, intercropping, and mixed cropping protect against total crop failure.
- Knowledge transmission: These systems carry generations of site-specific agronomic knowledge that formal agronomy sometimes rediscovers later.
- Soil-building by default: Fertility maintained biologically rather than chemically replenished each season.
Traditional methods generally yield less per acre than mechanized approaches โ USDA doesn’t publish a direct national comparison, since “traditional” isn’t a survey category โ but the method’s real value on a US operation today is usually as a base layer under something else: organic certification, conservation tillage, or a mixed crop-livestock system. Where traditional practices persist alongside digital tools like satellite crop monitoring, farmers can keep the low-input structure while closing the information gap that used to require years of hands-on observation.
2. Modern Intensive Farming: Maximizing Output Per Acre
Modern intensive farming maximizes output from available land through high-yield hybrid seed, chemical fertilizer and pesticide programs, and heavy mechanization. This is the operating model behind most large-scale US row-crop production โ corn, soybeans, wheat, and cotton grown at scale with tractors, planters, combines, and irrigation infrastructure.
Key Features:
- High-yielding hybrid seed: Improved varieties bred specifically for input-responsive yield gains.
- Chemical fertilizer and pesticide programs: Deliver consistent nutrition and pest control at scale, but require careful timing and rate management to avoid runoff and resistance issues.
- Full mechanization: Tractors, planters, combines, and pivot or drip irrigation replace most manual field labor.
- Precision overlay: Many intensive operations now layer GPS guidance and variable-rate application on top of the base system โ USDA ERS reports 70% GPS guidance adoption and 45% variable-rate technology adoption on large-scale US crop farms as of 2023.
- Resource trade-offs: Without conservation practices layered in, intensive systems carry real risk of soil degradation, nutrient runoff, and water table depletion.
The direction of travel on large US farms isn’t away from intensive farming โ it’s intensive farming instrumented with real-time data. Satellite-based crop health monitoring and remote sensing let operators see where inputs are being wasted before yield data confirms it at harvest.
3. Organic Farming: The Certified, Measurable Method
Organic farming avoids synthetic chemicals and GMOs, relying on natural inputs, crop rotation, and biological pest control. Unlike several methods on this list, organic farming in the US has hard numbers behind it because certification is federally regulated and tracked by USDA NASS’s Census of Agriculture.
The 2021 USDA NASS Organic Survey counted 17,445 certified organic farms operating 4.9 million certified acres, of which 3.6 million acres were cropland and 1.3 million pasture. Those farms sold $11.2 billion of certified organic products in 2021, up 13% from $9.9 billion in 2019. The gap between land share and sales value reflects the premium organic produce commands at retail.
Key Techniques:
- Biological pest control: Beneficial insects and companion planting replace synthetic pesticide programs.
- Organic fertilization: Composted manure, crop residue, and green manure build soil fertility without synthetic nitrogen.
- Crop rotation and polyculture: Breaks pest and disease cycles while balancing soil nutrients.
- Soil conservation: Mulching, cover cropping, and reduced tillage limit erosion.
- Certification and traceability: USDA Organic certification requires documented, auditable supply chains. Explore product traceability solutions for transparent supply chain documentation.
The yield trade-off is real and documented: a 2014 meta-analysis of 115 studies in Proceedings of the Royal Society B found organic yields averaged 19.2% below conventional yields (Ponisio et al., 2014). That gap narrows for some crops and widens for others, which is exactly why input planning โ knowing your rotation, soil fertility baseline, and realistic yield target before you certify โ matters more in organic systems than in input-heavy conventional ones.
USDA NASS runs the Organic Survey as a special study of the Census of Agriculture. The next round, the 2025 Organic Survey, has results scheduled for October 30, 2026 (USDA NASS announcement). Check nass.usda.gov for the current release before citing these figures as current.
4. Agroforestry: Integrating Trees with Crops and Livestock
Agroforestry combines trees, shrubs, crops, and/or livestock on the same land. It’s a recognized USDA conservation practice โ the US Forest Service and NRCS both fund agroforestry establishment through conservation programs โ but it isn’t tracked as a standalone acreage statistic in the Census of Agriculture the way organic certification is. If you’re looking for a national “X million acres under agroforestry” figure, it doesn’t currently exist in a single published USDA table; regional Extension offices and NRCS state offices are the more reliable source for local uptake.
Benefits and Practices:
- Soil improvement: Nitrogen-fixing trees and deep root systems build soil structure and support beneficial microbial communities.
- Erosion control: Tree roots stabilize topsoil and waterways against wind and water erosion.
- Biodiversity support: Multi-layered planting creates habitat for pollinators and wildlife.
- Diversified income: A single land footprint can produce nuts, fruit, timber, fodder, and honey alongside row crops.
- Climate buffering: Shade and microclimate effects protect crops and livestock from temperature extremes.
Digital monitoring tools can track tree-crop-livestock interactions and support carbon accounting on agroforestry land โ useful given the growing interest in carbon markets tied to woody biomass. Farmonaut’s carbon footprinting tools measure the environmental impact of tree-integrated systems for operators who need documentation, not just intuition, about sequestration on their land.
5. Hydroponics & Aquaponics: Soil-less, Water-Efficient Systems
Hydroponics grows plants in a soilless, nutrient-rich water medium, often in vertical stacks for urban and space-limited operations. According to USDA ERS Economic Information Bulletin 264 (January 2024), the number of US controlled environment agriculture (CEA) operations reached 2,994 in 2019, and more than 60% of the tomatoes, cucumbers and lettuce grown in CEA that year were grown hydroponically. Leafy greens and herbs suit the deep-water and nutrient-film systems most hydroponic growers use.
Hydroponics:
- Direct root-zone delivery: Minerals and nutrients go straight to roots, maximizing growth rate.
- Water efficiency: Closed-loop systems substantially cut water use versus field production, though a standardized USDA gallons-per-pound comparison across crop types isn’t published โ the figure depends heavily on crop, system design, and climate, so get a system-specific number from your equipment vendor rather than a blanket percentage.
- Minimal pesticide need: Controlled indoor environments limit pest pressure, often eliminating chemical pesticide use entirely.
- Year-round production: Climate-controlled facilities decouple cropping from outdoor seasons.
Aquaponics:
- Combines hydroponic plants with fish (tilapia, catfish, and similar species) in a shared system.
- Symbiotic nutrient cycling: Fish waste feeds the plants; plants filter and purify water for the fish.
- Suited to urban and arid environments with limited or poor-quality soil.
USDA ERS describes hydroponics as the predominant cultivation method across the 2,994 US CEA operations it counted in 2019 (EIB-264). IoT sensors, automation, and remote analytics increasingly manage water, nutrient dosing, and light in real time on these operations. Farmonaut’s large-scale farm management tools support hydroponic and aquaponic operators by flagging plant stress before it shows up as yield loss.
6. Conservation Agriculture: Minimal Disturbance, Maximum Soil Retention
Conservation agriculture prioritizes minimal soil disturbance, permanent soil cover, and crop rotation for long-term productivity. It’s the method with the deepest, most crop-specific USDA data of anything on this list, because ERS has tracked tillage practice by crop for decades.
Per USDA ERS data, conservation tillage adoption by crop reached 70% of soybean acreage (2012), 65% of corn acreage (2016), 67% of wheat acreage (2017), and 40% of cotton acreage (2015) โ each figure from a different survey year, which itself tells you these numbers are updated crop by crop rather than in one synchronized national release.
Core Principles:
- No-till or reduced tillage: Preserves soil structure, cuts erosion, and improves water infiltration and retention.
- Permanent soil cover: Cover crops such as legumes and grasses protect bare soil and maintain organic matter between cash crops.
- Diverse rotation: Rotating multiple species breaks pest and disease cycles and supports soil biodiversity.
There’s no single published national figure for “crop rotation adoption” across all US cropland โ USDA’s newer Crop Sequence Boundaries tool, introduced in 2023, is the closest thing to a systematic answer, letting you pull state- and county-level rotation patterns rather than relying on a single national percentage. Real-time soil health and organic matter monitoring, paired with zero-till seeders and cover-crop-specific equipment, is what’s made conservation agriculture practical at scale without sacrificing the yield consistency intensive operations expect.
How US Cropland Is Tilled: 2022 Census Figures
The crop-by-crop ERS figures above come from different survey years. The 2022 Census of Agriculture gives one national snapshot of how farmers prepared their land that year (USDA NASS, 2022 Census of Agriculture, Table 47).
| Practice (2022) | Farms | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| No-till | 300,954 | 105.2 million |
| Conservation or reduced tillage (excluding no-till) | 228,221 | 97.1 million |
| Intensive or conventional tillage | 263,512 | 73.4 million |
| Cover crops (excluding CRP land) | 153,328 | 18.0 million |
No-till was the most common single practice by area in 2022. Cover crop area rose from 15.4 million acres in the 2017 Census to 18.0 million acres in 2022. Cover crops were still planted on far fewer acres than no-till or reduced tillage, so permanent soil cover remains the least-adopted of the three conservation agriculture principles that the Census measures.
7. Precision Farming (Smart Farming): Data-Driven Agriculture
Precision farming โ smart farming โ uses satellite imagery, drones, soil and crop sensors, and cloud analytics to tailor irrigation, fertilization, and pest control to specific zones or plants rather than treating a field as one uniform unit. It’s the most technology-intensive method on this list, and it’s also the one with the clearest US adoption trend line.
The 2022 Census of Agriculture counted 226,092 farms using precision agriculture practices, about 12% of the 1.9 million US farms. Uptake is far higher on large operations: in 2023, guidance autosteering was used on 70% of large-scale crop farms, yield monitors, yield maps or soil maps on 68%, and variable rate technology (applying inputs at different rates across a field rather than a flat rate) on 45% (USDA ERS, America’s Farms and Ranches at a Glance 2024).
Central Elements:
- Field variability monitoring: NDVI (Normalized Difference Vegetation Index) and related indices from satellites or UAVs flag crop stress before it’s visible from the ground.
- Variable rate technology: Applies water, fertilizer, or pesticide only where and when needed, cutting waste versus blanket application.
- Remote dashboard management: Real-time tracking of weather, growth stage, resource status, and machinery.
- Yield mapping and forecasting: Predictive analytics inform planting density and harvest timing decisions.
The gap between the roughly 12% of all farms using precision practices and the 70% large-farm GPS figure is the real story: precision agriculture in the US is concentrated on larger operations where the fixed cost of sensors and software spreads across more acres. Affordable satellite-based platforms are narrowing that gap by removing the need for farm-owned sensor hardware. Farmonaut’s resource and fleet management tools extend that same data layer to machinery and logistics.
8. Mixed Farming: Crops and Livestock Together
Mixed farming combines crop cultivation and livestock rearing on the same operation, improving nutrient cycling, spreading market risk, and diversifying income. It’s one of the oldest continuous methods of agriculture and doesn’t appear as its own line item in USDA statistics โ the Census of Agriculture tracks crop acreage and livestock inventory separately, so there’s no single national “percent of US farms practicing mixed farming” figure to cite.
How It Works:
- Nutrient recycling: Manure returns to the land, enriching soil and cutting reliance on synthetic fertilizer.
- Income diversification: When crop yields drop from drought or disease, livestock sales offer a separate revenue stream.
- Efficient resource use: Crop residue feeds animals; animal activity and manure improve land productivity in return.
- Resilience through diversity: Multiple product streams cushion the operation against a single pest, disease, or price shock.
IoT animal tracking, mechanized feed distribution, and AI-based herd health and lactation monitoring are increasingly layered onto mixed operations. Farmonaut’s smart agricultural tools track soil, pasture condition, and crop-livestock interaction from the same platform, which matters specifically for mixed operations that would otherwise need separate crop-monitoring and livestock-monitoring systems.
9. Vertical Farming: Stacked, Controlled-Environment Production
Vertical farming grows produce in stacked layers or towers, typically indoors under full climate control. It’s a subset of the broader controlled environment agriculture (CEA) category, which USDA ERS counted at roughly 3,000 operations nationwide as of 2019. The market research firm MarketsandMarkets estimated the US vertical farming market at $1.11 billion in 2024 (MarketsandMarkets); that is a private estimate, not a USDA figure.
Defining Advantages:
- Water efficiency: Recirculating systems in CEA and vertical operations use substantially less water than open-field production of the same crop, though the exact percentage depends on crop and system design โ ask your equipment supplier for a crop-specific figure rather than relying on an industry-wide average, since no single standardized USDA comparison exists yet.
- Pesticide-free operation: Sealed indoor environments largely eliminate outdoor pest pressure.
- Year-round output: Insulated from seasonal and weather variation entirely.
- Land efficiency: Stacked layers multiply yield per square foot versus single-layer field production, making rooftop and degraded urban sites viable.
- Full technology stack: Hydroponic or aeroponic delivery, LED lighting, sensors, and in some operations robotic harvesting.
Vertical farms grow mostly leafy greens, herbs and microgreens today, since most vertical operations are hydroponic by design and those fast-turnover crops suit stacked growing. Digital platforms supplying plant-stress data, light optimization, and integrated water management matter most at this end of the spectrum, where margins are thin and every input is metered.
10. Permaculture: Designing for Self-Maintaining Systems
Permaculture is less a single technique than a design philosophy for building sustainable, self-maintaining agricultural ecosystems that mimic natural forest and grassland patterns. Like agroforestry and mixed farming, it isn’t a USDA statistical category โ there is no national adoption count, and education groups such as the Permaculture Research Institute run design courses rather than certify farms.
Design Principles:
- Ecosystem mimicry: Perennial crops, trees, shrubs, groundcovers, and integrated livestock work together to build soil, water, and nutrient cycles.
- Water harvesting: Swales, ponds, and rain gardens capture and hold rainfall on-site, cutting runoff.
- Diversity and polyculture: Multiple interdependent species reduce risk and suppress pests without chemical intervention.
- Minimal external inputs: A self-renewing design reduces or eliminates the need for added fertilizer, pesticide, or regular tillage.
- Community design: Permaculture principles scale down to backyard plots and up to whole-farm and community food systems.
Satellite-based monitoring and AI advisory tools can assess long-term soil and biodiversity trends across the complex, mixed plantings that define permaculture systems โ useful precisely because these systems resist the simple single-crop yield metrics that conventional monitoring is built around. For field-scale planning, Farmonaut’s crop plantation advisory platform supports farmers and communities building regenerative, permaculture-inspired systems.
Method Input-Intensity Calculator
Every method on this list trades capital cost against labor and input cost differently. The calculator below uses your own acreage and the USDA adoption figures cited above to estimate roughly how many acres on your operation would fall under each general input-intensity tier if you matched national large-farm adoption rates.
Enter your acreage to see the comparison.
Assumptions: this tool applies national USDA adoption percentages (precision farming about 12% of farms, conservation tillage 65-70% depending on crop, organic about 0.6% of farmland) directly to your acreage as a benchmark, not a prediction of your actual costs or yield outcome. It excludes labor, equipment financing, and certification costs, which vary by region and operation โ use it to size the scope of a transition, not to budget it.
Source: precision-agriculture share from the USDA NASS 2022 Census of Agriculture (226,092 of ~1.9M farms); tillage shares from USDA ERS; organic acreage from the NASS Organic Survey.
Farmonaut: Technology Across All 10 Methods
Farmonaut works across these methods rather than favoring one, because most working farms blend two or three of them already โ a mixed crop-livestock operation running conservation tillage with a precision-ag overlay is a normal combination, not an edge case. Farmonaut’s tools support that blend directly:
- Satellite-Based Crop Health Monitoring: Multispectral satellite data delivers timely insight into vegetation health, soil moisture, and resource needs โ relevant whether you’re running intensive, organic, or conservation systems.
- AI Advisory (Jeevn): Personalized farm guidance and weather-aware intervention recommendations for risk reduction across any method.
- Blockchain Traceability: Farm-to-market traceability supports food safety documentation and premium market access, particularly relevant for certified organic operations.
- Fleet & Resource Management: Field logistics, machinery, and fuel optimization through digital fleet solutions.
- Carbon Footprinting: Measure and report the environmental impact of your practices โ tools available here, useful for agroforestry and conservation operations building a carbon case.
- Crop Loan & Insurance: Satellite-verified risk assessment supporting access to agricultural finance: learn more.
Farmonaut’s apps (Web, Android, iOS) and API bring satellite-driven farm management to individual operators, agribusinesses, and public agencies alike. For platform integration, see the API developer docs.
Water-Saving Methods in Rice: AWD and Direct Seeding
Rice is usually grown in flooded fields, so rice farmers often start with water when they modernise. Two methods developed or promoted by the International Rice Research Institute (IRRI) are now widely tested in Asia.
Alternate wetting and drying (AWD). The field is drained until the water falls to about 15 cm below the soil surface, then flooded again. Farmers check the level with a perforated tube pushed into the soil. IRRI reports that AWD cuts water use in rice by about 30% and methane emissions by 30โ70% without lowering yield, because methane-producing bacteria are held back during the dry spells (IRRI, GHG Mitigation in Rice).
Direct seeded rice (DSR). Seed is sown straight into the field instead of raising seedlings in a nursery and transplanting them into flooded paddies. This removes the uprooting and transplanting work. IRRI’s Direct Seeded Rice Consortium puts irrigation water savings at 12โ35% with good water management (IRRI Direct Seeded Rice Consortium). Weeds are the main risk, because there is no standing water to hold them back, so DSR needs a planned herbicide or mechanical weeding program.
FAQs: Methods of Farming in Agriculture
What are the 10 main methods of farming?
Traditional farming, modern intensive farming, organic farming, agroforestry, hydroponics/aquaponics, conservation agriculture, precision farming, mixed farming, vertical farming, and permaculture. Most working farms combine elements of two or three rather than practicing one in isolation.
Which farming method has the most reliable US adoption data?
Conservation tillage and organic farming are the two methods with hard, current USDA figures: conservation tillage reaches 70% of soybean acreage, 65% of corn, 67% of wheat, and 40% of cotton acreage (USDA ERS, by crop-specific survey year), while certified organic land totals 4.9 million acres, about 0.6% of US land in farms, across 17,445 farms (USDA NASS, 2021). Agroforestry, mixed farming, and permaculture have no equivalent national tracking.
Is precision farming only for large operations?
No, but adoption skews that way today. The 2022 Census counted about 12% of US farms (226,092) using precision agriculture practices, while guidance autosteering reached 70% of large-scale crop farms in 2023 (USDA ERS). Satellite-based platforms are lowering the entry cost for smaller operations that can’t justify farm-owned sensor hardware.
Which method is best for smallholder farmers?
There’s no single best answer. Organic, mixed, and conservation farming methods tend to offer faster wins on smaller acreage, and layering in digital tools like satellite crop monitoring amplifies impact without requiring a full precision-ag hardware investment.
Can these methods be combined?
Yes โ most methods of farming in agriculture are complementary rather than exclusive. Agroforestry pairs naturally with organic or permaculture systems; precision technologies apply just as well inside vertical and hydroponic operations as in open-field row crops.
How can farmers access affordable precision farming technology?
Farmers can download Farmonaut’s app or use the satellite-based farm management API for real-time crop and soil insight. Subscription plans scale from a few acres to large agribusiness operations.
Why do organic crop yields lag conventional yields?
A 2014 meta-analysis (Ponisio et al., Proceedings of the Royal Society B) found organic yields averaged 19.2% below conventional yields, largely because organic systems forgo synthetic nitrogen and rely on slower-release biological fertility sources. The gap varies by crop, and closing it is an active area of agronomic research.
Further reading:
- methods of farming
Conclusion: Matching a Method to Your Operation
The 10 methods of farming in agriculture aren’t a ranked list โ they’re a toolkit, and the data backs that up. USDA figures show conservation tillage covering the majority of US soybean, corn, and wheat acreage while remaining a minority practice on cotton; organic farming occupies about 0.6% of US farmland but sold $11.2 billion of products in 2021; precision agriculture reaches about 12% of all farms while GPS guidance reaches 70% of large crop farms. None of that fits a single “best method” narrative, because the methods answer different questions โ yield per acre, input cost, water use, market premium, land footprint โ and most working farms need answers to more than one at a time.
The durable approach is to treat method selection as a layering exercise rather than a single choice: start from your acreage, soil, and market access, pick a base method (conventional, organic, or conservation), and then decide which technology layer โ precision sensors, satellite monitoring, IoT tracking โ closes the specific information gap that base method leaves open. That’s the same logic behind Farmonaut’s approach: rather than pushing one method, the platform’s satellite monitoring, AI advisory, traceability, and fleet tools work underneath whichever combination of the 10 methods above your operation actually runs.
Ready to see which method fits your acreage? Explore Farmonaut’s precision agriculture solutions.




