Comment

Farming systems ยท Method comparison

Farming Methods: 10 Compared With USDA Adoption Data

The 10 main farming methods run from traditional and organic to precision and vertical. No method wins on every measure, and many farms combine two or three. Here is what each needs, how many US farms use it where a count exists, and a calculator to test a change.

Authored by Farmonaut Research & Content Team
Reviewed and verified by Farmonaut Agricultural Experts Team
Updated 5 November 2026 ยท 19 min read
Sentinel-2 Satellite View Of Corn And Soybean Fields In Greene County, Iowa
Sentinel-2 view of Corn and soybean fields in Greene County, Iowa. Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data, processed in Google Earth Engine.

Key takeaways

  • No-till led the methods compared here in the 2022 Census: 300,954 farms on 105.2 million acres.
  • The 2025 organic survey counted 17,949 certified farms, 4.8 million acres and $14.3 billion in sales (USDA NASS, October 2026).
  • Precision practices reached 226,092 farms in 2022, about 12% of US farms, but autosteering was on 70% of large-scale crop farms in 2023 (USDA ERS).
  • Agroforestry was reported by 32,717 US farms in 2022, or 1.7% of all farms (US Forest Service analysis).
  • Trade-offs are real: organic yields averaged 19.2% below conventional in one 115-study analysis (Ponisio et al., 2015).
In this article
  1. The 10 farming methods compared
  2. 1. Traditional farming: low-input methods
  3. 2. Modern intensive farming: high output per acre
  4. 3. Organic farming: the certified method
  5. 4. Agroforestry: trees with crops and livestock
  6. 5. Hydroponics and aquaponics: soil-less systems
  7. 6. Conservation agriculture: minimal soil disturbance
  8. 7. Precision farming: data-driven agriculture
  9. 8. Mixed farming: crops and livestock together
  10. 9. Vertical farming: stacked indoor production
  11. 10. Permaculture: design for self-maintaining systems
  12. Water-saving methods in rice: AWD and direct seeding
  13. What the evidence says on yield, water and cost
  14. How to choose among farming methods

The 10 main farming methods are traditional, modern intensive, organic, agroforestry, hydroponics and aquaponics, conservation agriculture, precision farming, mixed farming, vertical farming and permaculture. No single method is best. Many working farms combine two or three, and the right mix depends on your land, your water, your market and how much capital you can tie up.

This guide compares all 10 methods of farming on the same points: what each one requires, what it costs in inputs, how many US farms use it where a count exists, and where it fits. The counts come from the 2022 Census of Agriculture, the 2025 Certified Organic Survey (released 30 October 2026), USDA Economic Research Service (ERS) reports and a US Forest Service analysis. A calculator lets you test whether a change of method would pay on your own numbers.

The 10 farming methods compared

The table lines up each method on inputs, scale and the most recent US count. The count measures farms or operations, and each row names its survey year. A farm can appear in several rows, because these methods overlap.

Method Core idea Input level Fits Latest US measure
Traditional Farm-made fertility, manual or animal power Low Small acreage No census category
Modern intensive Hybrid seed, fertilizer, pesticides, machinery High Large row-crop farms No census category
Organic Certified; no synthetic inputs in most cases Medium Small to large 17,949 farms, 4.8 million acres (2025)
Agroforestry Trees with crops or livestock Medium Small to large 32,717 farms (2022)
Hydroponics, aquaponics Soilless, recirculating water High Limited land, cities Part of 2,994 controlled environment operations (2019)
Conservation Low disturbance, soil cover, diverse crops Medium Small to large 300,954 farms on no-till (2022)
Precision Field data, guidance, variable rates High Larger farms first 226,092 farms (2022)
Mixed Crops and livestock on one farm Medium Small to large No census category
Vertical Stacked layers indoors Very high Cities, leafy crops Part of 2,994 controlled environment operations (2019)
Permaculture Perennial design that copies natural systems Low to medium Small to medium No census category

Input levels in the table are our own plain-English grouping, not a USDA rating. Blank spots in the data matter too. The census has no line for traditional, intensive, mixed or permaculture farming, so any national percentage for those deserves a second look. Agroforestry is different: the census does ask about it, and a Forest Service team published the state-by-state results.

Chart

US farms reporting each measured method

Number of farms or operations; latest year available for each, so years differ

0100,000200,000300,000400,000No-till (2022)300,954Reduced tillage (2022)228,221Precision (2022)226,092Cover crops (2022)153,328Agroforestry (2022)32,717Certified organic (2025)17,949Controlled indoor (2019)2,994Source: USDA NASS 2022 Census of Agriculture; USDA NASS 2025 Certified Organic Survey; USDA ERS EIB-264 (2019 data); US ForestService analysis of the 2022 Census.
0100,000200,000300,000400,000No-till (2022)300,954Reduced tillage (2022)228,221Precision (2022)226,092Cover crops (2022)153,328Agroforestry (2022)32,717Certified organic (2025)17,949Controlled indoor (2019)2,994Source: USDA NASS 2022 Census of Agriculture; USDA NASS 2025Certified Organic Survey; USDA ERS EIB-264 (2019 data); USForest Service analysis of the 2022 Census.
No-till reaches far more farms than organic or indoor systems, and one farm can appear in several bars.

1. Traditional farming: low-input methods

Best for: small diversified farms, direct-market growers and land where purchased inputs do not pay.

Traditional farming relies on human and animal labor, farmyard manure, compost and local knowledge in place of purchased inputs. In the US it survives mostly in niches, such as small diversified farms and some Amish and Mennonite operations. It has no census category of its own. Small family farms are a much wider group: USDA ERS counted 86% of US farms as small family farms in 2023, but many of them use modern inputs.

  • Labor: people and draft animals do more of the cultivation, sowing and harvest.
  • Fertility: manure, compost and green manure replace most bought fertilizer.
  • Risk spread: rotation, intercropping and mixed cropping guard against losing a whole crop.
  • Knowledge: farmers carry site-specific skills from one generation to the next.

The trade-off is output per hour of work. USDA publishes no national yield comparison, since “traditional” is not a survey category, so be wary of exact claims. On a US farm the method often works as a base layer under something else: organic certification, reduced tillage or a small crop-livestock system.

2. Modern intensive farming: high output per acre

Best for: large row-crop farms with access to credit, machinery and commodity markets.

Modern intensive farming aims for the most output from the land through hybrid seed, fertilizer and pesticide programs and heavy machinery. Corn, soybeans, wheat and cotton grown at scale with tractors, planters, combines and often irrigation are the usual picture. Large-scale family farms produced 48% of the value of US farm production on 31% of agricultural land in 2023, according to the same ERS report. That is a measure of farm size, not of method, but it shows where scale sits.

  • Seed: varieties bred to respond to inputs.
  • Fertilizer and pest control: consistent at scale, but timing and rate decide whether money and nutrients are lost. Check the product label and local rules.
  • Machinery: tractors, combines and pivot or drip irrigation replace most hand work.
  • Weak points: soil loss, nutrient runoff and falling water tables if no conservation practice is added.

Few big farms run this method alone now. Many add guidance and variable-rate tools (method 7) and reduced tillage (method 6) on top of it. Farmonaut’s satellite vegetation maps are one way to see which parts of a field are lagging before the yield monitor confirms it at harvest.

How NDVI maps show crop stress across a large corn farm.

โ–ถ How NDVI maps show crop stress across a large corn farm. ยท 4:09

3. Organic farming: the certified method

Best for: farms with a premium market within reach and the patience for a transition period.

Chart

US certified organic sales by survey year

Billion US$ of certified organic commodities, nominal, selected surveys

$0.0B$3.8B$7.5B$11.2B$15.0B201920212025Organic sales $14.3BSource: USDA NASS, 2021 and 2025 certified organic survey highlights.
$0.0B$3.8B$7.5B$11.2B$15.0B201920212025Organic sales$14.3BSource: USDA NASS, 2021 and 2025 certified organic surveyhighlights.
Sales rose 28% from 2021 to 2025, while certified land fell 2%.

Organic farming avoids most synthetic inputs and GMOs and relies on rotation, compost, manure and biological pest control. Because certification is federally regulated, it has some of the firmest numbers of any method here. The 2025 Certified Organic Survey, released on 30 October 2026, counted 17,949 farms on 4.8 million certified acres, with sales of $14.3 billion. Compared with the 2021 USDA NASS Organic Survey, farms rose 3%, land fell 2% and sales rose 28%.

That acreage is small against the 880 million acres of US land in farms in the 2022 Census: about 0.5%, though the two figures come from different years. Sales are also concentrated. Farms selling $500,000 or more were 22% of organic farms but took 88% of organic sales in 2025. Field crops fell 6% in value from 2021, while vegetables in the open rose 59%, so the growth is not spread evenly.

Plan for the wait. US rules require that land has had no prohibited substances applied for 3 years immediately before an organic harvest, so you carry organic-style costs before you get an organic price. In the 2025 survey, certified farms reported another 147,849 acres in transition, and 25% of them planned to increase organic production in the next five years, against 53% who planned to hold steady. Other countries have their own rules, so check with your local certifier.

  • Pest control: beneficial insects, resistant varieties and planned planting locations.
  • Fertility: animal manure and green manure, the practices organic farms reported often in the 2025 survey.
  • Rotation: breaks pest and disease cycles and balances nutrients.
  • Records: certification needs an audit trail, and product traceability tools can help with supply-chain records.

The yield trade-off is documented. A meta-analysis of 115 studies found organic yields 19.2% (plus or minus 3.7%) below conventional yields (Ponisio et al., 2015). The same study found the gap narrowed to about 9% with multi-cropping and 8% with crop rotation, when those practices were used in both systems, so treat 19% as a starting point, not a forecast. For the practices and rules in more detail, see our guide to methods of organic farming.

4. Agroforestry: trees with crops and livestock

Best for: farms with erosion, wind or shade problems, and owners who can wait years for tree income.

Agroforestry puts trees or shrubs on the same land as crops or animals. USDA’s National Agroforestry Survey lists five practices: windbreaks, silvopasture, riparian forest buffers, alley cropping and forest farming.

The US does have a count. A Forest Service analysis of the Census of Agriculture found 32,717 farm operations practicing agroforestry in 2022, or 1.7% of all farms, up 6% from 30,853 in 2017. Vermont (7.8%), Maine (6.0%) and New Hampshire had the highest shares of farms. Worldwide the picture is far larger: FAO estimates agroforestry is found on more than 43% of agricultural land.

  • Soil: deep roots hold soil and add organic matter over time.
  • Erosion: windbreaks and streamside buffers slow wind and water.
  • Habitat: layered planting gives pollinators and wildlife more cover.
  • Income: nuts, fruit, timber, fodder or honey can come from land that also grows a crop or feeds stock.
  • Shelter: shade and wind protection reduce heat stress on animals.

The catch is time. Trees compete with crops for light and water, and tree income can take years to arrive. Landowners interested in the climate side can read about carbon footprinting, but carbon payment rules differ widely, so get professional advice before you count on that income.

5. Hydroponics and aquaponics: soil-less systems

Best for: high-value leafy crops, herbs and tomatoes near buyers, where land or water is short and power is affordable.

Hydroponics grows plants in a nutrient solution with no soil. Aquaponics joins that to fish tanks, so fish waste feeds the plants and the plants clean the water. USDA ERS Economic Information Bulletin 264 (January 2024) counted 2,994 US controlled environment operations in 2019, nearly three times the 1,015 of 1998. More than 60% of the tomatoes, cucumbers and lettuce grown in those systems in 2019 were hydroponic.

  • Root-zone feeding: nutrients go directly to the roots.
  • Water: closed loops reuse water that field crops would lose.
  • Season: climate control frees the crop from the outdoor calendar.
  • Aquaponics: two products, plants and fish such as tilapia or catfish, but two living systems to keep in balance.

The water saving comes with a power bill. A modelled comparison of lettuce in Yuma, Arizona, found hydroponics used about 13 times less water per kilogram and gave about 11 times the yield per area, but needed about 82 times more energy per kilogram (Barbosa et al., 2015). Those are engineering estimates for one crop and place, so ask a supplier for figures for your crop, system and climate. Operators running several sites may also want to read about large-scale farm administration.

6. Conservation agriculture: minimal soil disturbance

Best for: row-crop and grain farms with erosion or moisture problems, especially in dry areas.

FAO defines conservation agriculture by three principles: minimum soil disturbance, permanent soil cover and a diverse mix of plant species. This conservation farming method has the deepest crop-by-crop data of any on this list, because ERS has tracked tillage for decades.

In ERS survey data charted in 2022, with the latest survey year differing by crop, farmers reported conservation tillage on 68% of wheat acres, 76% of corn and 74% of soybeans, but only 43% of cotton. No-till alone has grown: corn went from 16% of acres in 2001 to 36% in 2021, and wheat from 20% in 2004 to 45% in 2017. If you grow cotton, see our guide to cotton soil types.

How US cropland was tilled in the latest Census

The ERS figures are by crop. The 2022 Census of Agriculture, Table 47 gives one national snapshot across all cropland that year.

Practice Farms Acres
No-till 300,954 105.2 million
Reduced tillage 228,221 97.1 million
Intensive tillage 263,512 73.4 million
Cover crops 153,328 18.0 million

Reduced tillage in this table excludes no-till, and cover crops exclude Conservation Reserve Program land. Cover crop area rose from 15.4 million acres in 2017 to 18.0 million in 2022, but it is still far behind no-till. Of these census measures, cover crops have the least area, though crop residue also counts as soil cover and this table does not measure it.

What about yield? A global analysis of 610 studies found that no-till on its own reduces yields, but the loss shrinks when it is combined with residue retention and rotation. With all three principles, rainfed yields rose significantly in dry climates (Pittelkow et al., 2015). The method needs the whole package to do its best work.

For the water side of soil management, see our notes on water harvesting and efficient irrigation.

Chart

US cropland by tillage practice and cover crop

Million acres, 2022 Census of Agriculture

0.037.575.0112.5150.0105.2No-till97.1Reduced73.4Intensive18.0Cover cropsSource: USDA NASS, 2022 Census of Agriculture, Table 47.
0.037.575.0112.5150.0105.2No-till97.1Reduced73.4Intensive18.0Cover cropsSource: USDA NASS, 2022 Census of Agriculture, Table 47.
No-till and reduced tillage each cover more land than intensive tillage; cover crops are much smaller and can overlap with the others.

7. Precision farming: data-driven agriculture

Best for: farms with uneven fields and enough acres to spread the fixed cost.

Six plain steps to start precision agriculture without buying a robot.

โ–ถ Six plain steps to start precision agriculture without buying a robot. ยท 4:18

Precision farming, also called smart farming, uses satellite images, drones, sensors, yield maps and guidance to manage parts of a field differently, not the whole field at one rate. The 2022 Census of Agriculture counted 226,092 farms using precision agriculture practices, about 12% of the 1.9 million US farms.

Uptake climbs steeply with farm size. USDA ERS, America’s Farms and Ranches at a Glance (December 2024), reports that in 2023 guidance autosteering was on 9% of small, 52% of midsize and 70% of large-scale crop farms. Variable rate technology, which changes seed or input rates across a field, was on 5%, 32% and 45%. ERS adds that yield monitors, yield maps or soil maps were on 68% of large-scale crop farms, and it lists higher yields, labor savings and lower input costs among the common reasons for adopting. Drones stayed at about 12% of large-scale crop farms.

  • Field monitoring: NDVI (Normalized Difference Vegetation Index) maps from satellites or drones show where plant growth differs. They show that a change happened, not its cause, so a field check still matters.
  • Variable rate: applies water, seed or fertilizer by zone.
  • Guidance: reduces overlap and operator fatigue.
  • Yield maps: build a record of which zones pay.

Machinery is often the biggest cost here, and our pages on farm equipment and tools and fleet management cover that side. Start with one question, such as which field zone loses money, before you buy hardware.

Chart

Precision tools by farm size

Percent of crop-producing farms in each size group, 2023

Small farmsMidsize farmsLarge-scale farms0%20%40%60%80%Guidance autosteering9%52%70%Variable rate technology5%32%45%Source: USDA ERS, America’s Farms and Ranches at a Glance, EIB-283, 2024 (ARMS 2023).
Small farmsMidsize farmsLarge-scale farms0%20%40%60%80%Guidance autosteering9%52%70%Variable rate technology5%32%45%Source: USDA ERS, America’s Farms and Ranches at a Glance,EIB-283, 2024 (ARMS 2023).
Both tools rise steeply with farm size.

8. Mixed farming: crops and livestock together

Best for: farms with pasture or forage ground, and owners who want two income streams.

Mixed farming combines crops and livestock on one operation. It is one of the oldest methods of agriculture and has no line of its own in USDA statistics, because the census reports crop acres and livestock inventory separately.

  • Nutrient recycling: manure returns to the land and can reduce fertilizer purchases.
  • Income spread: when drought or disease hits a crop, livestock sales can still bring money in.
  • Feed: crop residue and cover crops can feed animals.
  • Costs: two enterprises need fencing, water, more skills and more labor at peak times.

The management load is the usual reason farms specialize. A mixed farm also has a smaller scale in each enterprise, so it may pay more per unit for inputs and sales. Run the numbers on each enterprise separately before you add the second one. Nutrient planning needs care too: manure rules vary by state and country, so check local rules.

9. Vertical farming: stacked indoor production

Best for: leafy greens, herbs and microgreens sold at premium prices close to the farm.

Vertical farming grows crops in stacked layers, usually indoors under LED lights with full climate control. It is one type of controlled environment agriculture, and the same ERS bulletin does not report it as a separate farm count. Yield per square foot of floor is the main attraction, because each extra layer adds growing area on the same footprint. The bulletin cites a lettuce trial where yield per unit of occupied floor was about 14 times that of a horizontal hydroponic system, at 20 times the planting density, so output per plant was lower.

  • Land: rooftops, warehouses and other non-farm sites become usable.
  • Water: recirculating systems reuse water, but the saving depends on crop and design.
  • Pests: sealed rooms limit outdoor pest pressure, though they do not end disease risk.
  • Season: output continues whatever the weather.
  • Cost: buildings, lighting and cooling make this the most capital-heavy method here.

Light replaces the sun, so electricity is a core cost, and fast-growing, high-value crops carry that cost best. Grain and other low-value crops rarely fit this model. Before investing, price your crop against local power rates and confirmed buyers, and get professional financial advice.

10. Permaculture: design for self-maintaining systems

Best for: homesteads, small farms and community projects that value resilience over peak output of one crop.

Permaculture is a design approach more than a single technique. It arranges plants, animals, water and buildings so that each part supports the others, using natural patterns as the guide. It is not a USDA statistical category, and there is no federal certification or national count.

  • Copying nature: perennial crops, trees, shrubs and ground covers work in layers.
  • Water harvesting: swales, ponds and rain gardens hold rain on site.
  • Diversity: many species spread risk and can limit pest outbreaks.
  • Fewer bought inputs: the design aims to reduce fertilizer, pesticide and tillage over time.
  • Scale: the ideas work on a backyard plot and can extend to a whole farm.

Field evidence is young but growing. A study of nine permaculture farms in Germany and Luxembourg, each paired with a nearby control field, found 27% higher soil carbon stocks on the permaculture sites and more plant, earthworm and bird species (Reiff et al., 2024). Nine farms is a small sample, and it did not settle what these farms earn.

The limit is commercial evidence. Mixed perennial plantings are hard to compare with single-crop yields, and harvests can be labor-heavy and uneven. Many commercial growers borrow parts of it, such as swales or hedgerows, instead of adopting the whole system.

Water-saving methods in rice: AWD and direct seeding

Rice is usually grown in flooded fields, so water is often the first thing rice farmers try to change, in places such as California, Arkansas, Australia and East Asia. The International Rice Research Institute (IRRI) promotes two methods.

Alternate wetting and drying (AWD). The field is drained until the water falls to about 15 cm below the soil surface, then flooded again. A perforated tube pushed into the soil shows the level. IRRI reports that AWD cuts water use by about 30% and methane by 30-70% with no yield penalty, because methane-producing bacteria are held back in the dry spells.

Direct seeded rice (DSR). Seed goes straight into the field, with no nursery or transplanting. IRRI’s Direct Seeded Rice Consortium puts irrigation savings at 12-35% with good water management. Weeds are the main risk, because no standing water holds them back, so DSR needs a planned weed program. Follow the product label and local rules for any herbicide.

Detecting alternate wet and dry phases in rice fields by satellite.

โ–ถ Detecting alternate wet and dry phases in rice fields by satellite. ยท 4:03

What the evidence says on yield, water and cost

Comparisons between methods are harder than most lists suggest. A result depends on crop, place and what is being measured, and few studies test a method on working farms over many years. This table collects the strongest figures used in this guide, with what each one covers.

Method Finding What it covers
Organic Yields 19.2% below conventional Global meta-analysis of 115 studies; narrows with rotation or multi-cropping
Conservation No-till alone lowers yields; loss shrinks with residue and rotation Global, 610 studies; gains in dry rainfed areas with all three principles
Hydroponics 13 times less water, 82 times more energy per kilogram Modelled lettuce in Yuma, Arizona
Rice AWD About 30% less water, 30-70% less methane IRRI summary of the method
Permaculture 27% more soil carbon stock Nine farms in Central Europe; not a yield result

Cost figures are missing from the table on purpose. Machinery, land, labor and certification costs vary so much by farm that a national number would mislead. Your own budget is the better guide, which is why the calculator further down asks for it.

How to choose among farming methods

Treat the choice as layers, not one decision. These steps follow the order most costs fall in.

  1. Start with land and water. Soil, slope, rainfall and irrigation rights rule out some options. Our guide to agricultural land types helps here.
  2. Find the buyer. Organic and indoor crops depend on a market that pays for them. Get prices from real buyers first.
  3. Pick the base method. Conventional, organic or conservation is the usual base on field land. Hydroponic and vertical systems are their own base.
  4. Add one layer at a time. Cover crops, trees, livestock or field data each answer a different problem.
  5. Test on one field. Keep a comparison strip or field for at least a few seasons, because a single year can mislead.
  6. Check support and rules. Conservation funds, certification rules and loans differ by country and state. Take local professional advice on finance and legal points.

The table below shows common pairings. These are examples of methods that work together, not ranked advice.

If your problem is Base method Layer to consider
Soil erosion Conservation Windbreaks or cover crops
High input bills Intensive Variable rate in the worst zones
Low crop prices Organic or mixed Direct sales or livestock
Little land Hydroponic Vertical layers for leafy crops
Dry climate Conservation Water harvesting, full residue cover

A farm’s first season under a new method is rarely its typical one. For the wider cycle of field work, see our guide to the steps of farming. Farmonaut can provide satellite maps for comparing test fields through a season, which is useful when you are trying a new method on only part of the farm.

The calculator here compares the margin per acre of your current method with a new one. It uses only your numbers, and the example defaults sit close to break-even on purpose.

Common mistakes when changing method

  • Judging by one season. A dry or wet year can flatter or punish a new system. Soil changes under conservation methods also build slowly.
  • Copying a yield figure from another region. A study average can differ from what your soil and climate deliver. Use it to set a range, then test it.
  • Counting the premium but not the wait. Organic transition years and young trees both cost money before they pay.
  • Buying hardware before asking a question. Precision tools pay when they change a decision, such as where to cut a rate.
  • Forgetting labor. Mixed farms, organic weed control and diverse plantings can shift work to busy weeks. Put your own hours and wage into the cost line.
  • Ignoring the power bill. In indoor systems, electricity can change the whole budget, so get a quote at your local rate.

Try the numbers for your own farm below.

Calculator

Would switching method pay on your farm?

Enter your own yields, prices and costs for the current and the new method.

acres

units/acre

US$/unit

US$/acre

units/acre

US$/unit

US$/acre

US$/acre
$100yearly change in margin (US$), new minus current
  • Current margin per acre (US$): $150
  • New margin per acre (US$): $151
  • Break-even new price (US$/unit): 6.19

All values are examples near break-even, not benchmarks or forecasts. Use today’s prices and your own budget. The yearly switching cost spreads one-off costs such as certification, equipment or transition losses. Risk, labor changes and transition years are not modelled. Get professional advice before a major change.

FAQ

What are the 10 main methods of farming?

Traditional, modern intensive, organic, agroforestry, hydroponics and aquaponics, conservation agriculture, precision, mixed, vertical and permaculture. These groups overlap, so a single farm can use several.

What is the best farming method?

There is no single best method. It depends on the goal, whether that is yield per acre, input cost, water use, price premium or land footprint. The studies above show the trade-offs: organic yields averaged about 19% lower in one large analysis but can earn a premium, and hydroponic lettuce saved water but used far more energy in a modelled Arizona case.

What are the modern farming methods?

Modern intensive farming, precision farming, hydroponics and vertical farming are the methods usually called modern. Conservation agriculture also relies on modern no-till planters and herbicide or cover crop management.

What are traditional farming methods?

They include hand and animal labor, manure and compost for fertility, crop rotation, intercropping and saving seed. Some of them, such as rotation and composting, are also core parts of organic and conservation systems today.

Which farming method is most common in the US?

Among the methods compared in this guide, no-till had the most farms (300,954) and the most acres (105.2 million) in the 2022 Census. The census counts inputs such as commercial fertilizer on more farms (775,055), but those are not farming methods. It usually sits inside a conventional crop system, so it does not mean those farms follow all three conservation principles.

Can farming methods be combined?

Yes. A crop-livestock farm can use reduced tillage and yield maps. Agroforestry pairs with organic or permaculture systems, and aquaponics is itself a combination of hydroponics and fish farming.

Matching a method to your operation

The 10 methods are a toolkit, not a ranking. USDA figures show no-till on more acres than any other tillage practice, organic land at about 0.5% of US farmland with $14.3 billion in 2025 sales, and precision tools on 12% of all farms but on most large crop farms. Each method answers a different question. Start from your acreage, soil and market, then add only the layer that closes your largest gap.

Related pages on our site: crop loans and insurance; web and mobile apps; satellite data API; API developer docs.

Authored by: Farmonaut Research & Content Team

Reviewed and verified by: Farmonaut Agricultural Experts Team

Reviewed November 2026 against the USDA NASS 2022 Census of Agriculture and 2025 Certified Organic Survey, USDA ERS reports EIB-264 and EIB-283, a US Forest Service census analysis, FAO, IRRI, and peer-reviewed studies in Nature, Communications Earth & Environment, Proc. R. Soc. B and IJERPH.

Farmonaut crop monitoring

See your own fields from space

Draw your fields once and Farmonaut shows satellite vegetation maps through the season, so you can compare a test field with the rest of the farm.

Open The Farmonaut Crop Monitoring Web AppGet The Farmonaut App On Google PlayGet The Farmonaut App On The App Store
Farmonaut Web App With A Satellite Crop Health Map

Sources

  1. USDA NASS, 2025 Certified Organic Survey highlights (October 2026): nass.usda.gov
  2. USDA NASS, 2021 Certified Organics Survey highlights (2022): nass.usda.gov
  3. USDA NASS, 2022 Census of Agriculture, US volume (2024): nass.usda.gov
  4. USDA ERS, America’s Farms and Ranches at a Glance, EIB-283 (December 2024): ers.usda.gov
  5. USDA ERS, Precision agriculture use increases with farm size (December 2024): ers.usda.gov
  6. USDA ERS, Adoption of conservation tillage has increased (Charts of Note): ers.usda.gov
  7. USDA ERS, Soil Tillage and Crop Rotation: ers.usda.gov
  8. USDA ERS, Controlled environment agriculture, EIB-264 (January 2024): ers.usda.gov
  9. USDA Forest Service, Agroforestry across the United States: Results of the 2022 Census of Agriculture (2025): research.fs.usda.gov
  10. USDA NASS, National Agroforestry Survey: nass.usda.gov
  11. FAO, Agroforestry: fao.org
  12. FAO, Conservation Agriculture: fao.org
  13. Ponisio et al., Diversification practices reduce organic to conventional yield gap, Proc. R. Soc. B (2015): pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
  14. Pittelkow et al., Productivity limits and potentials of the principles of conservation agriculture, Nature (2015): nature.com
  15. Barbosa et al., Comparison of land, water and energy requirements of lettuce, IJERPH (2015): ebi.ac.uk
  16. IRRI, Alternate wetting and drying: ghgmitigation.irri.org
  17. IRRI Direct Seeded Rice Consortium, What is DSR: dsrc.irri.org
  18. Reiff et al., Permaculture enhances carbon stocks, soil quality and biodiversity in Central Europe, Communications Earth & Environment (2024): nature.com
  19. US Code of Federal Regulations, 7 CFR 205.202, land requirements for organic production: law.cornell.edu


Discussion

Questions, corrections or field experience? Share them below. First-time comments are reviewed before they appear, and your email is never published.

No comments yet. Be the first to add a question or your experience.

Leave a comment

Farmonaut Farmonaut Trusted by 200,000+ users and 100+ businesses 200,000+ users trust us Get started